How do I configure a Scirra Leaderboard?

Just started using Construct 2? Post your questions here

Post » Thu Jul 27, 2017 11:20 pm

Hi, I made this way:
In my game
- On start of layout GameOver -> Submit hi-score pontuacao to leaderboard "Bugga Runner - Leaderboard"
In my leaderboards I just create a new leaderboard and put this name to Bugga Runner - Leaderboard.
It's not working yet, there is something else I have to do?
--------------------------------------

Hi friend ^_^

I'm learning how to make games and I'll apreciate your feedback.

Be kind.

Thank you!
B
13
S
5
G
16
Posts: 12
Reputation: 9,455

Post » Fri Jul 28, 2017 1:49 pm

I assume you have the scirra arcade object in your project.

Otherwise it sounds like you did everything it needs. My advice would be to carefully double check spelling of your leaderboard name and the passed name. You may also want to remove the - (hyphen) if all else fails. I kept my passed name and the leaderboard name to old style file name convention... ie. no spaces ThisNameScoreboad. Since I am old school and didn't want to risk Construct2 not understanding spaces... but not sure if that is necessary. You could try that too as well.

Also once you get them in you have to shut out of arcade and then re-run to get them to store the score and even then sometimes my score would appear quite a while later.
Check out my completed games on the Arcade! Capt. Doe Save the Universe! & Clicker Wizard!
B
65
S
17
G
8
Posts: 636
Reputation: 9,333

Post » Fri Jul 28, 2017 9:06 pm

Thanks for taking a time to help me. I modified the name, now it's just "BuggaRunner" no spaces, no numbers, no special char, but I still have the same problem. :/

Here is the game I'm trying to put a leaderboard on, I wish I could put a pic of my code here, but at least you can see my leaderboard and maybe you have a hint about what is going on.

https://www.scirra.com/arcade/racing-ga ... nner-19799
--------------------------------------

Hi friend ^_^

I'm learning how to make games and I'll apreciate your feedback.

Be kind.

Thank you!
B
13
S
5
G
16
Posts: 12
Reputation: 9,455

Post » Sat Jul 29, 2017 4:30 pm

Are you referencing the correct variable in your Scirra arcade event?

[Submit hi-score of MyScoreVariable to leaderboard "BuggaRunner"]

Also, make sure you are re-importing the new version to the arcade before testing.

Can you post your .capx file? Save out as .capx and then host via Mediafire, one drive or another free host?
Check out my completed games on the Arcade! Capt. Doe Save the Universe! & Clicker Wizard!
B
65
S
17
G
8
Posts: 636
Reputation: 9,333

Post » Sat Jul 29, 2017 6:39 pm

Oh, sure.
Here is the link, it's on dropbox.

https://www.dropbox.com/s/ysi8nv3dxik6m ... .capx?dl=0
--------------------------------------

Hi friend ^_^

I'm learning how to make games and I'll apreciate your feedback.

Be kind.

Thank you!
B
13
S
5
G
16
Posts: 12
Reputation: 9,455


Return to Beginner's Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests