How do I continually load.

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Sun Jun 08, 2014 12:33 am

So, in Limbo, the game plays as a seemingly continuous level. I want to know how they managed to give that illusion, and accomplish that so flawlessly without any loading screens or transitions. Is this possible in construct 2? As far as I can tell, the entire room is loaded regardless of what is displayed.
B
72
S
24
G
11
Posts: 452
Reputation: 12,387

Post » Sun Jun 08, 2014 10:07 am

My game almost finish, Platform puzzle game like limbo with 170,000 px layout width, And every thing until now is going smoothly.
B
60
S
10
G
10
Posts: 1,013
Reputation: 9,165

Post » Mon Jun 09, 2014 5:23 am

A0Nasser wrote:My game almost finish, Platform puzzle game like limbo with 170,000 px layout width, And every thing until now is going smoothly.


Really? I had a massive physics based game I was working on with tons of enemies and their sin behaviors, but there was definitely a source of performance decrease there.
B
72
S
24
G
11
Posts: 452
Reputation: 12,387

Post » Mon Jun 09, 2014 7:07 am

As long as you manage the number of simulations it shouldn't be an issue, correct me if i'm wrong but I thought cs2 only rendered what was in the viewport.
B
15
S
4
G
5
Posts: 42
Reputation: 3,617

Post » Mon Jun 09, 2014 11:16 am

It depends where your game will run.
On browsers my game run at 50 - 60 fps.
But on node webkit it freezes some times, and the fps drop down from 60 to 1.
B
60
S
10
G
10
Posts: 1,013
Reputation: 9,165

Post » Mon Jun 09, 2014 9:28 pm

dsarchy wrote:As long as you manage the number of simulations it shouldn't be an issue, correct me if i'm wrong but I thought cs2 only rendered what was in the viewport.


I'm not sure, I thought it rendered the room. Does anyone have official word?
B
72
S
24
G
11
Posts: 452
Reputation: 12,387

Post » Thu Jun 12, 2014 8:37 am

I check if objects are on-screen before performing any CPU-intensive actions with them. It's worked well enough so far.
B
12
S
3
Posts: 39
Reputation: 1,001

Post » Thu Jun 12, 2014 9:13 am

If you somehow keep your level data in an array (or a tilemap for that matter) I imagine you could make a game with a tiny layout but keep reading from the array and only put elements on the screen that are immediately close to the player - not sure if that made any sense?
B
6
S
1
Posts: 41
Reputation: 762


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Scofano and 10 guests