How do I Control Sampling?

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Sat Jan 24, 2015 8:33 am

Hey there,
I did a search on the forums here and I came across a post where Ashley mentioned that changing the sampling value in game is impossible as it would require all assets to be dumped and reloaded. Is there a way to save a local variable so that when the game is loaded it checks said variable and either loads with Point or Linear Sampling based on what value is in there?

This is probably completely out of the scope of Construct 2 but I would like to hear your opinions/thoughts.
B
56
S
15
G
13
Posts: 825
Reputation: 17,643

Post » Sat Jan 24, 2015 8:41 am

I had asked about this as well, but no answer ever came up. Can be quite useful at times.
B
19
S
6
G
6
Posts: 1,101
Reputation: 5,646

Post » Sun Jan 25, 2015 2:06 am

Twenty four hour bump.
B
56
S
15
G
13
Posts: 825
Reputation: 17,643

Post » Sun Jan 25, 2015 4:49 am

I've researched this a couple times as well. As far as I can tell it can't be done.
B
60
S
20
G
56
Posts: 1,077
Reputation: 35,941


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: 99Instances2Go, newday198913 and 13 guests