How do I Copy an Array

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Sat May 14, 2016 8:23 pm

If you have an array is there any way to directly copy that array into another one? So far I've been making a long repeat that goes through each spot in an array and puts it into the same spot in the new array but is there a way to just put that information directly into the new array without coding like that?
B
22
S
8
Posts: 204
Reputation: 2,063

Post » Sat May 14, 2016 8:33 pm

bbjGames wrote: puts it into the same spot in the new array..

you mean?
Image
B
67
S
24
G
7
Posts: 1,518
Reputation: 11,072

Post » Sat May 14, 2016 9:03 pm

How does that work? It looked pretty simple but doesn't seem to work, do I need to put something else into my project like local storage for the download to work?
Last edited by bbjGames on Sat May 14, 2016 9:05 pm, edited 1 time in total.
B
22
S
8
Posts: 204
Reputation: 2,063


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot], sofiabatte and 29 guests