How do I Copy game asset inside the editor?

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Wed Feb 11, 2015 9:40 am

all i need is to make a simple copy of something inside the editor. Not a clone. Maybe i am doing it wrong way , i dont know, but if i want the same looking object to be coppied i need to import it again. No other way? Thank you
B
11
S
3
G
1
Posts: 411
Reputation: 1,766

Post » Wed Feb 11, 2015 9:50 am

You must be doing something wrong - what do you mean "if i want the same looking object to be coppied i need to import it again" - does it look different when you copy and paste? The simplest way to make regular copies is just hold Ctrl and drag the original object.
B
19
S
6
G
6
Posts: 1,101
Reputation: 5,646

Post » Wed Feb 11, 2015 10:09 am

But if i ctrl drag it makes instance , and if i want something to dissapear , the instance dissapear as well, :-/
B
11
S
3
G
1
Posts: 411
Reputation: 1,766

Post » Wed Feb 11, 2015 10:12 am

What do you mean by disappear? If that's at runtime then your events must be wrong. Do provide more information, we cannot see into your screen and guess what you are doing.
B
19
S
6
G
6
Posts: 1,101
Reputation: 5,646

Post » Wed Feb 11, 2015 10:23 am

will do, later on, got to go to work. Thanks
B
11
S
3
G
1
Posts: 411
Reputation: 1,766

Post » Wed Feb 11, 2015 10:37 am

Hey ex32, :)

I may be misinterpreting the question, but there are two main ways an object can be copied.

Duplicate instance
Select an object instance in the layout, type Ctrl + C to copy the instance, and then Ctrl + V and click to paste the instance.
This results in a new instance, which will be affected by the same events that affected the old instance.

Duplicate object
Right-click an object instance in the layout, from the context menu that pops up, choose "Clone object type", and click to place the first instance of the new object.
This results in an instance of a new object, which will not be affected by the events that affected the old instance you initially right-clicked.
B
24
S
15
G
8
Posts: 314
Reputation: 5,751

Post » Wed Feb 11, 2015 12:27 pm

fisholith. You just made my day. Clone object type is what i needed. :-)
B
11
S
3
G
1
Posts: 411
Reputation: 1,766

Post » Wed Feb 11, 2015 1:34 pm

Awesome! Glad to help out. :D
B
24
S
15
G
8
Posts: 314
Reputation: 5,751

Post » Wed Feb 11, 2015 1:47 pm

...................... never mind i wrote a stupidity
Last edited by gamecorpstudio on Wed Feb 11, 2015 1:52 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Image
B
57
S
16
G
64
Posts: 1,260
Reputation: 39,825

Post » Wed Feb 11, 2015 1:48 pm

In a way C2 may be muddying the waters by it's definition that a "copy" is the same object, while a "clone" is a new object with the same base parameters. But I guess they went with it so people who "just want to copy and paste" don't make a million new objects in the process.
B
19
S
6
G
6
Posts: 1,101
Reputation: 5,646

Next

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest