How do I Copy game asset inside the editor?

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Wed Feb 11, 2015 2:10 pm

I could be wrong, but I think, in C2 terms, the items that get placed on a layout are "instances" of an object type. So if you copy an instance of an object, you get another instance of that same object type.
B
34
S
22
G
8
Posts: 352
Reputation: 6,785

Post » Wed Feb 11, 2015 2:17 pm

fisholith wrote:I could be wrong, but I think, in C2 terms, the items that get placed on a layout are "instances" of an object type. So if you copy an instance of an object, you get another instance of that same object type.

Absolutely, it makes perfect sense from C2's standpoint, it's just that in most other apps copies are usually separate objects and you have to pick a different option (clone, for example) to make instances. Hence my comment.

I'm quite impressed with your post-to-post adherence to neat formatting, btw :)
B
19
S
6
G
7
Posts: 1,101
Reputation: 6,146

Post » Thu Feb 12, 2015 1:46 am

Ah, I see what you mean.

And also, thanks. :)
B
34
S
22
G
8
Posts: 352
Reputation: 6,785

Previous

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: OddConfection, Strawoy, zenox98 and 59 guests