How do I correct the preview colour issue

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Thu Nov 24, 2011 11:41 pm

Hi guys!

Can anybody see the same thing I'm seeing? When I import my sprite, the colours look fine. In the layout and the sprite screen, the colours are nice and dark. As soon as I preview in Chrome, the colours suddenly appear bright.

Can someone tell me what I'm missing? Have I turned a setting on by mistake? I added a random image of a GIF apple, and that looks fine. Is it the fact that my animation is using PNGs?

Updated linkAnD4D2011-11-25 18:44:00
@bearboxmedia
www.bearboxmedia.com

Nintendo Wii U Developer using Construct 2
B
68
S
8
G
6
Posts: 930
Reputation: 9,358

Post » Fri Nov 25, 2011 12:34 am

save as single file and update your link
B
60
S
22
G
14
Posts: 1,479
Reputation: 16,346

Post » Fri Nov 25, 2011 4:43 pm

Yann is right, a .caproj file is just a list of other files in the project, and you haven't included any of them - make sure you save as a .capx which has everything.

Monitor callibration/colour correction can affect colours, I've seen the same happen in Firefox too - not sure there's anything we can do about it, it seems the browser decides what colour correction to apply.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,949
Reputation: 178,544

Post » Fri Nov 25, 2011 6:44 pm

Sorry about that. I've updated the link. The apple image appears to retain the colours, but the png animation doesn't. Wondering if I've done something wrong somewhere along the line.
@bearboxmedia
www.bearboxmedia.com

Nintendo Wii U Developer using Construct 2
B
68
S
8
G
6
Posts: 930
Reputation: 9,358

Post » Fri Nov 25, 2011 7:25 pm

It seems like your sprites were somehow at fault

try these UFO.zip
Last edited by Yann on Sun Sep 14, 2014 10:58 pm, edited 1 time in total.
B
60
S
22
G
14
Posts: 1,479
Reputation: 16,346

Post » Fri Nov 25, 2011 10:13 pm

Thanks, Yann. It's somewhat worrying though. I rendered them directly from 3DS Max. Going to need to play around with the settings it seems. I assume you re-saved the frames from within Construct?
@bearboxmedia
www.bearboxmedia.com

Nintendo Wii U Developer using Construct 2
B
68
S
8
G
6
Posts: 930
Reputation: 9,358

Post » Fri Nov 25, 2011 10:17 pm

Nope I opened them in photoshop and batch saved them
B
60
S
22
G
14
Posts: 1,479
Reputation: 16,346

Post » Fri Nov 25, 2011 10:31 pm

I wonder what I did wrong then...

Rather than open up a new topic, can I ask another question here, or should I really open up a new one for each query?

I'm wondering how to set up the collision polygon. Is there a quick way to do it for each frame in an animation in one go? At the moment, I have to go through each frame and tell it to guess the shape. Is there a one-click solution to this? I tried the apply to other frames button, but that just duplicates the current shape.
@bearboxmedia
www.bearboxmedia.com

Nintendo Wii U Developer using Construct 2
B
68
S
8
G
6
Posts: 930
Reputation: 9,358

Post » Fri Nov 25, 2011 10:33 pm

I have had the same problem when rendering from MAX - it seems to store the gamma settings in the files, also some extra DPI info as well. When I import the files right into C2 they are often brighter AND the wrong size even when you click the 1:1 button. Meanwhile most other programs display them properly. I suspect the PNG importer is a tad too good in C2, taking into account too many options.

Edit: +1 on the automated one-click generation of collision masks. When you have dozens of frames it's a real pita to go through all of them and generate new collision polies.Somebody2011-11-25 22:35:27
B
19
S
6
G
6
Posts: 1,101
Reputation: 5,646

Post » Fri Nov 25, 2011 10:35 pm

Thanks Somebody! ...weird writing that... :)

I do recall seeing a gamma setting during rendering. I will go back and check that!
@bearboxmedia
www.bearboxmedia.com

Nintendo Wii U Developer using Construct 2
B
68
S
8
G
6
Posts: 930
Reputation: 9,358

Next

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: bluemonkey, MarkThomas and 21 guests