How Do I Correctly Upload A New Android APK?

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Fri Jan 16, 2015 12:53 am

Hey everybody, I was wondering.... How do I correctly upload a new Android APK? It's keeps telling me my version (0.0.1) is the same.
B
39
S
9
G
1
Posts: 632
Reputation: 4,037

Post » Fri Jan 16, 2015 1:08 am

How would I change my version name, which is 0.0.1, and my version code, which is 1? Would change it to 0.1.1 and 2?
B
39
S
9
G
1
Posts: 632
Reputation: 4,037

Post » Fri Jan 16, 2015 1:42 am

Generally the name is up to you (increase at least one of the numbers) as long as the version code increases (e.g. by 1)
B
24
S
9
G
4
Posts: 1,646
Reputation: 6,596

Post » Fri Jan 16, 2015 1:46 am

But I changed the version code from 1 to 2, and it still said the same thing. Are you sure you don't have to change the name (0.0.1)?
B
39
S
9
G
1
Posts: 632
Reputation: 4,037

Post » Fri Jan 16, 2015 3:34 am

Bump...
B
39
S
9
G
1
Posts: 632
Reputation: 4,037

Post » Fri Jan 16, 2015 3:39 am

Yes you do.. that's what I meant by
the name is up to you (increase at least one of the numbers)
B
24
S
9
G
4
Posts: 1,646
Reputation: 6,596

Post » Fri Jan 16, 2015 3:53 am

I changed the name (0.0.1) to 0.0.2, and, I change the code (1) to 2. But, now it says, You uploaded an APK that is signed with a different certificate to your previous APKs. You must use the same certificate. If it's an update to my application/game, do I have to change the code up one, and leave the name (0.0.1) as it was?
B
39
S
9
G
1
Posts: 632
Reputation: 4,037

Post » Fri Jan 16, 2015 4:07 am

When you make a new build, you need to do it from the same XDK project folder otherwise you'll get another key automatically and you need to keep using the same key.
B
24
S
9
G
4
Posts: 1,646
Reputation: 6,596

Post » Fri Jan 16, 2015 5:15 am

so, how do I fix this problem (or, how do I get the old/same key)?
B
39
S
9
G
1
Posts: 632
Reputation: 4,037

Post » Fri Jan 16, 2015 5:32 am

OK, I have the number to my old APK file SHA1 digest. so then, how do I change the new SHA1 number on my updated game (which is wrong) to match the old SHA1 number on the old version?
B
39
S
9
G
1
Posts: 632
Reputation: 4,037

Next

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests