How do I create a bar graph based on textbox inputs?

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Mon Oct 19, 2015 4:18 pm

Hey @korbaach. Okay, I understand now (a lot more than I did two days ago). So again, thanks for everything. I've really learned a lot from you!
B
34
S
9
G
1
Posts: 628
Reputation: 3,904

Post » Tue Oct 20, 2015 4:34 am

Hey @korbaach, I'm not messaging because of something new lol. I figured everything out (thanks again by the way), there's just one small thing... It's the "markerYear" object. When I push the up button ("btnList" object), the "markerYear" object is visible (like it should be), but, when I push the down button ("btnList"), it either goes invisible, or maybe, it's sticking to 2015 (which is the first year on the list now instead of 2010... I switched it). Do you know what the problem might be? I don't get it... I followed your steps, the two "btnList" buttons are actually one object, just like in your example, I also set the "markerYear" image point to 0, 0. So, I don't know if it's a "markerYear" problem or a problem with the "btnList" object...

When pushed up (it is visible):
Image

When pushed down (it either goes invisible, or it may be sticking to 2015 (which is the first year instead of 2010... I switched it)):
Image
Last edited by guannstar on Tue Oct 20, 2015 6:11 am, edited 6 times in total.
B
34
S
9
G
1
Posts: 628
Reputation: 3,904

Post » Tue Oct 20, 2015 4:45 am

... it seems like it's ("markerYear" object) sticking to/following year 2015 for some reason (unless you actually click on the year... then it shows up... but it doesn't follow the years as you click on the up/down button).
B
34
S
9
G
1
Posts: 628
Reputation: 3,904

Post » Tue Oct 20, 2015 10:55 am

guannstar wrote:... it seems like it's ("markerYear" object) sticking to/following year 2015 for some reason...

This is the reason:
Image
so.."markerYear" object.... mark only "operating" year (variable "Year")
if you are doing data entry for 2015..it will mark only 2015
..if you dont have 2015 on screen...it will disappear...and will appear again...when the variable "Year" shows..
Image

If you do not like this ..just disable
Image
Image

or...you can also add one more frame for "markerYear" sprite
Image
Image
B
66
S
24
G
7
Posts: 1,515
Reputation: 11,041

Post » Wed Oct 21, 2015 4:13 am

Thanks @korbaach, again:)... I just disabled it like you said. It works well.
B
34
S
9
G
1
Posts: 628
Reputation: 3,904

Post » Sat Oct 31, 2015 10:39 pm

Hey @korbaach, HAPPY HALLOWEEN! Could I ask you something? How could I make it so that it shows a yearly total number/text (not a total bar, but just the number/text) which adds up the sum of all the months for each year? It's the only thing I'm missing:(

If you deleted the an example, here: https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/541 ... 6%20(Final).capx
B
34
S
9
G
1
Posts: 628
Reputation: 3,904

Post » Sun Nov 01, 2015 5:26 am

Thanks @guannstar !

try this way:

Add new variable............... "YearTotal"
add new text object ..........."TextTotal"

add Function...
Image

call function when you touch AddButton...and on "update"

Image
B
66
S
24
G
7
Posts: 1,515
Reputation: 11,041

Post » Sun Nov 01, 2015 4:40 pm

Hey @korbaach! I'm having a little trouble trying to figure out where to actually insert the two sets of code. Can you please show me where to insert the code, using the example capx above?
B
34
S
9
G
1
Posts: 628
Reputation: 3,904

Post » Sun Nov 01, 2015 5:28 pm

try this one: gRAPhHBaR_tOtAL.capx
B
66
S
24
G
7
Posts: 1,515
Reputation: 11,041

Post » Sun Nov 01, 2015 5:48 pm

Hey, @korbaach. Thanks a lot man!
B
34
S
9
G
1
Posts: 628
Reputation: 3,904

PreviousNext

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Euduardo, Kin, mikehive, ratboy3, tinhofiel and 39 guests