How do I create a database to construct ?

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Tue Aug 30, 2016 10:09 pm

Hello guys, and I was willing to learn or whether it is possible to make a database on contruct2 , I was thinking of making a purchase system and sale of players in the style of fifa or other games, I would have both the player costs , the name of the player, the player's position and the player 's salary . :D
B
2
Posts: 3
Reputation: 156

Post » Wed Aug 31, 2016 5:54 am

try Arrays its exactly what you want. Keep in mind there is 1d,2d,3d, style array.

Read up the manual for the array. Just curious how large is this database going to get ?
B
51
S
24
G
6
Posts: 391
Reputation: 7,820

Post » Wed Aug 31, 2016 6:00 am

B
108
S
26
G
259
Posts: 4,430
Reputation: 145,679

Post » Thu Sep 01, 2016 5:22 pm

Gearworkdragon wrote:try Arrays its exactly what you want. Keep in mind there is 1d,2d,3d, style array.

Read up the manual for the array. Just curious how large is this database going to get ?


The Database for now will not be too great, so I'm doing some tests! :D Thanks for answering my post!
B
2
Posts: 3
Reputation: 156

Post » Thu Sep 01, 2016 9:33 pm

another thing to consider is that if you dont want a million set to array you use rexs cvs to array. Its basically an excel format with commas delimiter that the plugin can quickly build the array for you and you can just simply update the excel its great.
B
51
S
24
G
6
Posts: 391
Reputation: 7,820

Post » Thu Sep 01, 2016 10:57 pm

Gearworkdragon wrote:another thing to consider is that if you dont want a million set to array you use rexs cvs to array. Its basically an excel format with commas delimiter that the plugin can quickly build the array for you and you can just simply update the excel its great.


Okay Thanks man! :D :D :D
B
2
Posts: 3
Reputation: 156


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: ivanski1983 and 4 guests