How do I create a game of water pipes?

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Sat Sep 20, 2014 5:06 pm

it's a game of this style,this is the link

http://www.juegosmonitos.com/Juego/Tuberia_de_agua


someone has a capx, can share me please?
Banned User
B
3
Posts: 4
Reputation: 333

Post » Sat Sep 20, 2014 5:33 pm

How do you create that game?

First you make the graphics and import them into C2
Then you add behaviours to the sprites, or you program the wanted interaction in events.
Then you add the rest of the events that do not directly affect the sprites like the score and time etcetera..

Or you have someone else do it for you if you are not ready to create a program like that yourself..
Could be there are even examples for this kind of game on the forums if you search right..

Yet another way would be to first learn the basics of making programs with Construct2, so you can create a lot of this game yourself and only have to ask questions on this forum when you are really stuck..
I told my dentist I had trouble with my teeth and asked her to fix it without looking in my mouth..
B
54
S
16
G
8
Posts: 6,160
Reputation: 19,775

Post » Sat Sep 20, 2014 5:39 pm

and I have a considerable advance in the game, and other events I have but can not find the logic for events and validate if the pipes are connected or not

Sorry for mi english
Banned User
B
3
Posts: 4
Reputation: 333

Post » Sat Sep 20, 2014 5:48 pm

There are many ways to test if the pipes are connected.
Using detector sprites would be one, you could check if the sprites on the edges that are open (add imagepoints and pin the sprites to it are overlapping.
Another way would be using instance variables and checking overlapping at offset and comparing the variables with the object overlapping.
Even another way would be using an array to hold the grid information.
It all depends on your preferences and skill in creating the events.
I told my dentist I had trouble with my teeth and asked her to fix it without looking in my mouth..
B
54
S
16
G
8
Posts: 6,160
Reputation: 19,775

Post » Sat Sep 20, 2014 8:05 pm

No I get it to work, I leave the CapX look I'm creating I hope you can help me

http://atomickgames.com/example.capx
Banned User
B
3
Posts: 4
Reputation: 333

Post » Fri Oct 03, 2014 2:55 pm

Help pls
Banned User
B
3
Posts: 4
Reputation: 333


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Lancifer, MPPlantOfficial, Sup with that?, ultrafop and 52 guests