How do I Create a system of Skin like LoL ?

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Fri Mar 20, 2015 7:39 pm

Hi everyone !
I'm a beginner in Construct 2 and i create a simply platform runner. I create One char and he have 3 animations (Run, Default, Die). With my friend, we create a lot of races. We need to create a lot of competitors for each races. But we need to create 129 sprites with the 3 animations... Do you have an idea to create a "Skin System" to use one sprite has 130 different body with 3 animation of each bodies ? (i.e i can set an Global Variable when we choose a skin and if we have 5, the Sprite set his body to body 5). Or an other way, because i'm lost ;-;

I search but i didn't find... I create a lot of animation separated in sub folder in one Sprite but they take a lot of memory space...
Thank's for your help ! And I hope that my question will be helpful in some nooby like me ;-;

PS : Sorry for my bad english... I'm french, but i do my best o/
B
5
G
1
Posts: 3
Reputation: 656

Post » Fri Mar 20, 2015 8:29 pm

By using effects with blend-modes you could alter the colors on the sprite. So by doing that you would easily get 5 different "skins" of the same skin.

I havent tried it myself, but in theory you should be able to load an animation by URL, load image, change sprite to frame 2, load image, change to frame 3 etc etc...
Load image from URL should write over the current frame with the image you specify.
Frosty Elk AB
www.frostyelk.se
Have no fear, We come in peace!
B
13
S
3
G
1
Posts: 106
Reputation: 1,169

Post » Fri Mar 20, 2015 8:35 pm

I create a sprite with just one skin... and i upload all of my skins frame animation in web and with construct i take an skin animation (frames) with Url to replace my currently Default Skin (frames) in game ? It is that ? x)
But can we do it for local ? Place the skins image in Folder File, I supposed ? :3
And thx for the blend mode, it's so good ! Ah ah i'm happy :')
I think it will be very difficult ;-;
B
5
G
1
Posts: 3
Reputation: 656

Post » Fri Mar 20, 2015 9:14 pm

Yes you can import the "skins" as images in the Files folder and load them from there.

But as i said before, i am not sure about the load animations frame by frame stuff....i only guess that it works that way as it should do so in theory.
Frosty Elk AB
www.frostyelk.se
Have no fear, We come in peace!
B
13
S
3
G
1
Posts: 106
Reputation: 1,169


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: brunopalermo, MikaelS, nahima, Yahoo [Bot] and 24 guests