How do I create a transition and keep the first layout?

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Mon Nov 07, 2016 8:43 pm

Hey guys! I try to make a transition but i want to keep the 2 layouts. What i mean?

I have a "Layout 1" with the menu. I use a button to "Quit" of the project.
I have another layout "Layout 2" with quit window ("Are you sure you want to exit?", Yes and No buttons, etc etc). Layout 2 is transparent also.

Now when i use "Go to layout 2" i can fade (this is not the big problem) the layouts but i lose layout 1 and pass to layout 2.
Can i keep layout 1 with a low opacity maybe, whatever and have the layout 2 in center?

Thanks!
B
66
S
39
G
20
Posts: 253
Reputation: 16,437

Post » Mon Nov 07, 2016 9:24 pm

Layouts are separate. You can do what you want with Layers.
ImageImageImage
B
72
S
22
G
288
Posts: 3,862
Reputation: 158,460

Post » Tue Nov 08, 2016 6:42 am

hmmm.. Thanks!
B
66
S
39
G
20
Posts: 253
Reputation: 16,437

Post » Tue Nov 08, 2016 7:18 am

yeah layers with parallax 0,0 :D
B
79
S
31
G
7
Posts: 148
Reputation: 9,179

Post » Tue Nov 08, 2016 7:54 am

@clarkkentnicdao
What do you mean?
B
66
S
39
G
20
Posts: 253
Reputation: 16,437

Post » Tue Nov 08, 2016 8:06 pm

Anyone can help?
B
66
S
39
G
20
Posts: 253
Reputation: 16,437

Post » Wed Nov 09, 2016 1:23 am

@odiusfly it looks like HUD
B
79
S
31
G
7
Posts: 148
Reputation: 9,179

Post » Wed Nov 09, 2016 7:47 am

@clarkkentnicdao
Thank you, i fix it! ; -)
B
66
S
39
G
20
Posts: 253
Reputation: 16,437

Post » Thu Nov 10, 2016 1:08 am

@odiusfly Nice!!! congrats! Keep it up!
B
79
S
31
G
7
Posts: 148
Reputation: 9,179

Post » Thu Nov 10, 2016 7:56 am

@clarkkentnicdao Thanks!!! ; -)
B
66
S
39
G
20
Posts: 253
Reputation: 16,437


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: lennin83, Zed2100 and 7 guests