How do I create an inventory hotbar?

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Fri Jun 26, 2015 9:59 am

I need to create an inventory hotbar, that when you pick up something it is transfered to the empty/available place in the inventory hotbar.
B
15
S
4
Posts: 153
Reputation: 1,385

Post » Fri Jun 26, 2015 10:38 pm

You need an artistic box set with an array of coordinates to define where each box is, then when you drag and drop a box-sized sprite anywhere within the box's coordinates you can pin that object to the box.
https://www.ravenheart.ca/home
Company name changed to avoid Facebook-type shenanigans

"Someone once told me I bite off more than I can chew...

I told them I would rather choke on greatness than nibble on mediocrity."
B
22
S
6
G
1
Posts: 1,414
Reputation: 4,822

Post » Sat Jun 27, 2015 12:07 am

I am sorry but can you explain more or give me a tutorial or video link that could explain?
B
15
S
4
Posts: 153
Reputation: 1,385

Post » Sat Jun 27, 2015 12:09 am

Because I never used arrays before, also what if the box that I dragged the object in is already full with another object? Please explain more.
B
15
S
4
Posts: 153
Reputation: 1,385

Post » Sat Jun 27, 2015 1:45 am

Here is the tutorial i used to understand how to make an inventory system : https://www.scirra.com/tutorials/583/ea ... g-an-array

Hope it helps you !
B
14
S
2
Posts: 6
Reputation: 1,583

Post » Sat Jun 27, 2015 9:52 am

Thx Rasine, but I already checked it out, I will check it again and try to understand it more.

Thx!
B
15
S
4
Posts: 153
Reputation: 1,385

Post » Sat Jun 27, 2015 10:28 am

B
8
S
2
Posts: 41
Reputation: 643


Post » Sat Jun 27, 2015 11:19 am

@fathybasha If you are misunderstanding my tutorial at all, let me know. That was written a while ago and its not very consistent with itself lol. I might go back to it and make it look nicer/more readable.
B
46
S
14
G
7
Posts: 603
Reputation: 8,096

Post » Sat Jun 27, 2015 3:19 pm

Alydus thx for the links, ill try to learn from them.

lordshiva your link isnt working.

Encryptedcow i didn't ever use arrays so.....i don't think the problem is from your tutorial i think i should learn to use arrays first. ill probably copy the events :lol:
B
15
S
4
Posts: 153
Reputation: 1,385

Next

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests