How do I create an object in random positions?

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Sat May 23, 2015 3:17 pm

the simplest way...

Image
Image
B
65
S
23
G
7
Posts: 1,505
Reputation: 10,896

Post » Sat May 23, 2015 3:26 pm

@korbaach
you make things look so easy.
You are amazing !
B
35
S
10
G
4
Posts: 250
Reputation: 7,938

Post » Sat May 23, 2015 3:28 pm

Its working just as you said but the object has animation, its just disappearing without any playing the animation.
B
24
S
7
Posts: 335
Reputation: 2,220

Post » Sat May 23, 2015 3:39 pm

Image
B
65
S
23
G
7
Posts: 1,505
Reputation: 10,896

Post » Sat May 23, 2015 5:22 pm

Does Arrays work in this situation?
B
24
S
7
Posts: 335
Reputation: 2,220

Post » Sat May 23, 2015 5:58 pm

sudeep98 wrote:Does Arrays work in this situation?


What would you want the array to do?
Please explain what is wrong with the solution @Korbaach gave, so it is more clear to us what you want..

Sharing your capx and/or your events might even make it clearer..
I told my dentist I had trouble with my teeth and asked her to fix it without looking in my mouth..
B
54
S
16
G
8
Posts: 6,160
Reputation: 19,775

Post » Sat May 23, 2015 6:21 pm

sudeep98 wrote:Does Arrays work in this situation?


Arrays work in any|every situation :D
The question is ... they are really necessary..

Array capx> http://s000.tinyupload.com/index.php?fi ... 3327052285
Image
B
65
S
23
G
7
Posts: 1,505
Reputation: 10,896

Post » Sat May 23, 2015 9:01 pm

@kobaach @LittleStain After working on couple of minutes, I understood that Choose attribute is working and Arrays are not required.

Thanx alot man @kobaach

Also @producermark11, Thanq for ur time.
B
24
S
7
Posts: 335
Reputation: 2,220

Post » Sun May 24, 2015 1:55 am

Did you find out why your animation wasn't working?
B
35
S
10
G
4
Posts: 250
Reputation: 7,938

Post » Sun May 24, 2015 2:35 pm

Now its working. But I have one more problem that is, sometimes the object is appearing in the same position twice. For example, the object is appearing on position (10, 10) again it is appearing in the same position with just a small time difference, that shouldn't happen. Simply, It is overlapping on itself. I also used 'Object is not overlapping' expression but it isn't working. Do you have any solution? @producermark11
B
24
S
7
Posts: 335
Reputation: 2,220

PreviousNext

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: ChoosyZerk, jorgmaquoi, Yahoo [Bot] and 55 guests