How do I Create Layers After RunTime?

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Thu May 14, 2015 11:56 pm

Not holding my breath and I know a way to bypass this but hey if anyone knows of a plugin to dynamically create or delete layers (so I dont have to do them manually incase i got many layers to manage objects in) then I'd love to see it. :mrgreen:
B
2
Posts: 4
Reputation: 158

Post » Fri May 15, 2015 10:27 am

I've previously made some plugins of my own and tried to do something similar to what you say, but there is no way in the javascript sdk to manipulate layers, so a plugin can't do it with construct 2's layouts.

Reference : https://www.scirra.com/manual/26/runtime, https://www.scirra.com/manual/27/layout

However, a plugin might use its own layer system, I don't know how to do it but I guess it is possible. But this layer system will be different from the one used by construct 2. Therefore you can't access these layers using construct 2's editor.

Anyway, I'm getting off track here. I also wanted something like that for a while, not only dynamic layers but also dynamic layouts. It will be very useful for creating randomly generated worlds, rogue likes, sandbox games ... etc. Maybe you can post it as suggestion to be added in future versions of Construct 2 (or maybe Construct 3).
ImageImage
B
42
S
13
G
10
Posts: 164
Reputation: 7,625

Post » Fri May 15, 2015 10:32 am

I'd love to know when this would be of any use.. :)
I told my dentist I had trouble with my teeth and asked her to fix it without looking in my mouth..
B
54
S
16
G
8
Posts: 6,160
Reputation: 19,775

Post » Fri May 15, 2015 10:45 am

@LittleStain dynamic layers are pretty common in mainstream GUI programming, so why not have it as well in Construct 2? :lol:
ImageImage
B
42
S
13
G
10
Posts: 164
Reputation: 7,625

Post » Fri May 15, 2015 10:58 am

Zed2100 wrote:@LittleStain dynamic layers are pretty common in mainstream GUI programming, so why not have it as well in Construct 2? :lol:


Why not? Haha, good argument..

Just because something is common, doesn't mean it's right and/or needed..
I was just asking for an example..
I've never needed or missed it, so I don't know if it's usefull or not, I would love to see how it would be of benefit..
I told my dentist I had trouble with my teeth and asked her to fix it without looking in my mouth..
B
54
S
16
G
8
Posts: 6,160
Reputation: 19,775

Post » Fri May 15, 2015 3:39 pm

Message: Jibdubmcgrub97 is not yet permitted to post plain text URLS (300 rep required). 2 URLS removed. Why?
Zed2100 wrote:I've previously made some plugins of my own and tried to do something similar to what you say, but there is no way in the javascript sdk to manipulate layers, so a plugin can't do it with construct 2's layouts.

Reference : , However, a plugin might use its own layer system, I don't know how to do it but I guess it is possible. But this layer system will be different from the one used by construct 2. Therefore you can't access these layers using construct 2's editor.

Anyway, I'm getting off track here. I also wanted something like that for a while, not only dynamic layers but also dynamic layouts. It will be very useful for creating randomly generated worlds, rogue likes, sandbox games ... etc. Maybe you can post it as suggestion to be added in future versions of Construct 2 (or maybe Construct 3).



Very sad to hear, I had known that this would be a long shot. I hope they add it for an update or to Construct 3.
B
2
Posts: 4
Reputation: 158

Post » Fri May 15, 2015 5:53 pm

LittleStain wrote:
Zed2100 wrote:@LittleStain dynamic layers are pretty common in mainstream GUI programming, so why not have it as well in Construct 2? :lol:


Why not? Haha, good argument..

Just because something is common, doesn't mean it's right and/or needed..
I was just asking for an example..
I've never needed or missed it, so I don't know if it's usefull or not, I would love to see how it would be of benefit..


You can dynamically manage layers to support items and then switch them real time to even temporary layers for items and UI or things like effects. All using in-engine management.
B
2
Posts: 4
Reputation: 158


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: blackhornet and 14 guests