How do I create my own RTS in C2? [Tutorial]

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Thu Apr 16, 2015 11:48 am

Message: Fireche can only post plain text URLS until they have 500 rep. 1 URLS modified. Why?
(What is RTS? : http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Real-time_strategy Click here!)

Hello, for all those who are interested in making your own RTS-Game on Construct 2: I uploaded a video-series where I am teaching you how to do it! It is fairly simple and is not has hard as you might think.

They are my very first videos on youtube so be patient and friendly. Constructive feedback is allowed. They might not be entertaining but it shows you step by step how to start making your own RTS with C2.

Part 1: Selectionbox ----> https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=IjbCefjVk0M
Part 2: Unit Selection ----> https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hdtK95WP1d0
Part 3: Unit Movement ----> https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3-u3W5QVPK8
Part 4: Unit Collision ----> https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=fGGwX_grEcM
Part 5: Improving UC/US ----> https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=RUi-BaDF5lA
Part 6: Fog of War ----> https://youtu.be/Rnup-90EaEk
Part 7: Path Movement Indicators ----> Coming soon...
Part 8: Attack Order ----> Coming soon...
Part 9: Missiles and Unit Range ----> Coming soon...

I will keep updating this thread and try to answer all your questions. If you have any requests what RTS-technique you would like to see, then let me know. And if you wanna be up to date then subscribe to this thread or to my youtube-channel.

Thank you - Fireche
B
12
S
3
Posts: 211
Reputation: 1,477

Post » Fri Apr 17, 2015 10:13 pm

Message: Fireche can only post plain text URLS until they have 500 rep. 1 URLS modified. Why?
Update:

I uploaded a new video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Rnup-90EaEk. I am explaining how u can create a fog of war. Might be useful for other game types aswell and not just RTS :)
B
12
S
3
Posts: 211
Reputation: 1,477

Post » Wed Jul 15, 2015 7:55 pm

@Fireche

hi, iw tryed your approach but i still have units overlaping eachother after several clicks with larger group of units... :(
please... can you take a look... am i missing something here?
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/169390986/PUB/RTS%20project.capx

tnx!
B
26
S
11
G
2
Posts: 669
Reputation: 5,038

Post » Fri Jul 24, 2015 6:13 pm

irina wrote:@Fireche

hi, iw tryed your approach but i still have units overlaping eachother after several clicks with larger group of units... :(
please... can you take a look... am i missing something here?
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/169390986/PUB/RTS%20project.capx

tnx!


Hi, if you did 1:1 what I did and it still overlaps then i cant help. Unfortunately my method is not perfect and as far as I know, there is no perfect method. Maybe there is an addon for this. Sorry.
B
12
S
3
Posts: 211
Reputation: 1,477


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: JDebstup, Leef and 19 guests