How do I create objects from families without behaviors

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Tue Oct 13, 2015 1:15 am

Hi,
I have a problem that I search to resolve it but I didn't find anything.

Here is the situation: I have a lot of objects that are use in the First layout and the biggest part also in Second Layouts
The object in the First layout are using Physic (by the families), but in the Second layout I want them to use the Bound instead of Physic.
I know that I can just duplicate them one by one. But I have at least 190 objects and duplicate one by one would be... long and heavy.

Does someone know how to resolve this problem ?

Thank you a lot
B
3
Posts: 4
Reputation: 183

Post » Tue Oct 13, 2015 4:04 am

Hey there,

try this out:
system> compare two values> layername to "insert layer name here" = set physics enabled, set bound disabled
else = set physics disabled, set bound enabled

That should do the trick when you apply it to the family
B
55
S
32
G
23
Posts: 333
Reputation: 16,616

Post » Sun Jan 10, 2016 1:06 am

Sorry for the long reply (just forgot), but thank you a lot
B
3
Posts: 4
Reputation: 183


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: ramyaswetha and 5 guests