How do I create obstacles on runner platforms when created

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Thu Dec 03, 2015 12:03 am

You can post links by adding spaces like this:

https : / / onedrive.live.com/
I told my dentist I had trouble with my teeth and asked her to fix it without looking in my mouth..
B
54
S
16
G
8
Posts: 6,160
Reputation: 19,775

Post » Thu Dec 03, 2015 12:21 am

Thx for the info @LittleStain.

http: / / postimg.org / image / ocm7u0emz /
B
6
S
1
Posts: 43
Reputation: 492

Post » Thu Dec 03, 2015 12:26 am

better yet...heres my capx file @LittleStain

http : / / bit.ly / 1LPpvs6
B
6
S
1
Posts: 43
Reputation: 492

Post » Thu Dec 03, 2015 12:35 am

Can't open your capx, because you use plugins I don't use and have..

Seems to me from your image you are not picking the right block, at least in the funtion itself it's not clear, but I'm also not sure if the condition that calls the function has a reference to the correct block..
I told my dentist I had trouble with my teeth and asked her to fix it without looking in my mouth..
B
54
S
16
G
8
Posts: 6,160
Reputation: 19,775

Post » Thu Dec 03, 2015 12:46 am

ok heres the capx without the plugins @LittleStain


http: / / bit.ly / 1LPpvs6
B
6
S
1
Posts: 43
Reputation: 492

Post » Thu Dec 03, 2015 10:11 am

@desasteraang: Event 16 the parameter index needs to be a number.
Here strictly "0", not "Function.param(0)".

Make sure also to set the origin point for the obstacle for it to work as if it was resting on top of the block (likely setting it at the bottom of the object).

You also need to do a few modifications in the action that calls the function "obstacle".

You need to add a 4th parameter : "Block.UID"
And in the function "obstacle", add a condition (event 16) Pick Block by UID Function.param(4).

This will make sure to pin the obstacle to the newly created block and will prevent strange behavior from happening.
New to Construct ? Where to start

Image Image

Image Image

Please attach a capx to any help request or bug report !
Moderator
B
294
S
117
G
96
Posts: 7,312
Reputation: 71,092

Post » Thu Dec 03, 2015 11:21 am

Ok @Kyatric, i will try to implement what you said..
Im still not really good with the UID thing, i haven't really looked into it.
B
6
S
1
Posts: 43
Reputation: 492

Previous

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: worm1 and 23 guests