How do I create tetris clone without arrays?

Just started using Construct 2? Post your questions here

Post » Fri Feb 12, 2016 11:20 am

Its posible create tetris like game without use arrays or other tools that need high iq?
B
5
Posts: 12
Reputation: 251

Post » Sat Feb 13, 2016 7:17 am

I think it will be easier to create it with arrays and without them, you probably would need to put more thought into it.

But basically: yes, it is possible
Visual Novel 'Engine' in 100 Events
if you ever have to choose between buying Construct 2 on scirra.com or on Steam, read this: Review
B
22
S
9
G
1
Posts: 787
Reputation: 3,786

Post » Mon Feb 15, 2016 3:49 pm

All of those "grid style" games like tetris, match3 etc. can be made without arrays and purely "reactive". The problem is, that this gets really bad to maintain really quickly.
Doing it without the abstraction is not really easier. It's easy for some blocks falling down, but as soon as it gets interesting, you want arrays.
B
70
S
27
G
32
Posts: 476
Reputation: 19,573

Post » Mon Feb 15, 2016 10:12 pm

If you don't use an array you still will be using the concept of an array or grid. I've made tetris twice and didn't actually use an array.
B
89
S
30
G
95
Posts: 5,157
Reputation: 63,450

Post » Mon Feb 15, 2016 10:29 pm

I found that arrays make a lot of things a lot easier to work with and more organized.

Don't be intimidated... they don't require high IQ. Think of them as spreadsheets you can manipulate with code.

But like others said, it is possible, just might be harder.
Mistakes were made.
B
47
S
23
G
107
Posts: 1,571
Reputation: 60,133


Return to Beginner's Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests