How do I crreate multiple GUIs? Is it even possible

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Thu Dec 15, 2016 7:42 pm

I would like to create several Global layers which can be made visible (or active) on different layouts, as needed. Any suggestions? Thx.
B
24
S
10
G
1
Posts: 43
Reputation: 2,288

Post » Thu Dec 15, 2016 8:45 pm

maybe just save their attriutes in global variables and then pass them on
B
6
S
1
Posts: 40
Reputation: 464

Post » Fri Dec 16, 2016 7:06 pm

Thanks Benhh.

Actually I figured out how to do it. Just make the layer a global layer and then open another layer with the same name in a different layout.
B
24
S
10
G
1
Posts: 43
Reputation: 2,288

Post » Mon Dec 19, 2016 11:18 am

oh nice. good to know!
B
6
S
1
Posts: 40
Reputation: 464

Post » Mon Dec 19, 2016 1:21 pm

@jhjconstruct @Benhh https://youtu.be/X1BZHu6Nwd8 watch his videos you will learn alot.
GMO FOOD = DEATH
B
23
S
9
G
5
Posts: 567
Reputation: 6,378

Post » Fri Dec 23, 2016 11:31 pm

Message: Benhh can only post plain text URLS until they have 500 rep. 1 URLS modified. Why?
RookieDev wrote:@jhjconstruct @Benhh https://youtu.be/X1BZHu6Nwd8 watch his videos you will learn alot.


wow nice thanks.
B
6
S
1
Posts: 40
Reputation: 464

Post » Sat Dec 24, 2016 4:28 am

No problem! I hope i helped you out. Ive had alot of help from the forums so when i can get a chance to help i will. Good luck on your project!
GMO FOOD = DEATH
B
23
S
9
G
5
Posts: 567
Reputation: 6,378


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: minigame and 9 guests