How do I customize the Is By Wall (Platform) ?

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Wed Sep 10, 2014 8:35 pm

Hello Everyone,

I'm working on a runner game, so I'm using the condition "is by Wall", wherever the character collides with a "wall" the player loose, this works perfect.

But the problem is that I have some walls that I do not want to be affected by this condition (the player shouldn't die).

I'm trying something like
[X] Platform has wall to right
[X] collides with C (INVERT)

Then do not die.

But it's not working.
Any idea?

I would like to continue using the "is by Wall" but to choose which are the walls that can kill the player. Not all of them.

Thanks!
Image
Image
B
26
S
2
G
1
Posts: 71
Reputation: 2,662

Post » Thu Sep 11, 2014 1:26 pm

You can use the "sprite: overlapping at offset" condition to check if the player is next to a certain type of wall.
B
55
S
29
G
19
Posts: 1,520
Reputation: 25,620

Post » Fri Sep 12, 2014 7:55 pm

ramones wrote:You can use the "sprite: overlapping at offset" condition to check if the player is next to a certain type of wall.


I didn't understand completely how to use the Overlapping at offset, I made some tests, but is not working how I want.
Thanks anyway for the idea.

I know the "Jump Thru" does not activate the "isByWall" but this does not apply to my game.
(Basically because the jump thru always maintain the same Angle)

Regards
Image
Image
B
26
S
2
G
1
Posts: 71
Reputation: 2,662

Post » Fri Sep 12, 2014 8:53 pm

I have the same problem with is by wall, but a bit diferent, for example if there are two walls near (right one and left one) no works correctly, then What I did was to create a variable to know if the player is bey wall right o left
B
14
S
4
G
2
Posts: 109
Reputation: 2,679

Post » Fri Oct 24, 2014 1:41 pm

Did you fix your problem @Dakiu? I'm looking for the same thing! ^_^
B
7
S
2
G
1
Posts: 51
Reputation: 679

Post » Fri Oct 24, 2014 7:57 pm

regisRquoi wrote:Did you fix your problem @Dakiu? I'm looking for the same thing! ^_^



Nop.

It seems there is no way to select what walls are affected.

At the end I use a workaround and just forget to use the ByWall.
Image
Image
B
26
S
2
G
1
Posts: 71
Reputation: 2,662

Post » Sat Oct 25, 2014 10:13 am

@dakiu That's bad, the Bywall thing is really useful, it'd be good if we were able to specify which wall..

So you did what you wanted in another way? Can you explain brievly how you done? I'm interested! =)
B
7
S
2
G
1
Posts: 51
Reputation: 679

Post » Sat Oct 25, 2014 10:49 am

Like suggested before, using is overlapping at offset you could check what kind of wall it is before having actions applied..
I would think this is the easiest way to have different actions for different walls..
I told my dentist I had trouble with my teeth and asked her to fix it without looking in my mouth..
B
54
S
16
G
8
Posts: 6,160
Reputation: 19,775


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest