How do I determine what GPU is being used for NW.js?

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Wed May 13, 2015 1:36 pm

I have a dual gpu in my laptop that's supposed to switch to a dedicated Geforce chip for gpu-hungry apps, but I suspect NW.js is always using the integrated chip. There's an easy way to tell in Chrome with "chrome://gpu" so is there anything like that for NW.js too?
B
39
S
16
G
6
Posts: 543
Reputation: 7,619

Post » Wed May 13, 2015 1:42 pm

https://github.com/nwjs/nw.js/wiki/Extr ... -about-gpu

Did not understand but seems to be exactly what you actually want
Game design is all about decomposing the core of your game so it becomes simple instructions.
B
53
S
22
G
18
Posts: 2,122
Reputation: 17,123

Post » Wed May 13, 2015 1:58 pm

Thanks! I found out I can just open nw.exe from the install folder and type in chrome://gpu there. And I see it sticks to using intel integrated no matter what I try to override it. Balls.

There's no doubt quite a few people with this dual-gpu thing in their laptops out there, and if those computers refuse to switch to the dedicated GPU for NW.js apps then that's a performance problem. I guess there's not much we or Scirra can do about that?
B
39
S
16
G
6
Posts: 543
Reputation: 7,619

Post » Wed May 13, 2015 2:12 pm

http://steamcommunity.com/app/242920/di ... english#p1 may or may not be related, I wonder if the user can choose himself which gpu to use, I did remember in the past that some computer prevented being able to choose it for chrome for reasons unknown to me.
Game design is all about decomposing the core of your game so it becomes simple instructions.
B
53
S
22
G
18
Posts: 2,122
Reputation: 17,123

Post » Wed May 13, 2015 2:29 pm

I have a dual-GPU laptop and it appears to be able to switch GPU OK, it depends on the vendor's own control panel settings though, which can be a bit fiddly or confusing.
Scirra Founder
B
399
S
236
G
89
Posts: 24,519
Reputation: 195,361

Post » Wed May 13, 2015 2:32 pm

I found this:

http://superuser.com/questions/645918/h ... rd-optimus

According to NVIDIA, chrome and firefox both have been disabled from using the Nvidia GPU by design.


new nvidia drivers allow running with nvidia gpus, but you still have to run chrome with

--disable-gpu-driver-bug-workarounds
parameters. otherwise backend always uses intel gpu. you can check this on

chrome://gpu
page and see for yourself.


Changing the flag worked great, hopefully I'm not disabling some important bug-workarounds in the process :P
B
39
S
16
G
6
Posts: 543
Reputation: 7,619

Post » Wed May 13, 2015 3:03 pm

My advice: have some shortcuts of your game inside a subdirectory to deal with those situations on a case by case basis.
Game design is all about decomposing the core of your game so it becomes simple instructions.
B
53
S
22
G
18
Posts: 2,122
Reputation: 17,123

Post » Wed May 13, 2015 3:05 pm

I think that post is out of date and nVidia allowed support for high-performance GPU in browsers eventually. Still, the next version of C2 has a new "rendererDetail" expression which in Chrome and IE can return the renderer hardware info e.g. "NVIDIA GeForce GTX 660", which should make testing this easier.
Scirra Founder
B
399
S
236
G
89
Posts: 24,519
Reputation: 195,361

Post » Wed May 13, 2015 3:28 pm

( Beginner Question) Does that also work with NW.JS ?
Image Image
B
25
S
14
G
139
Posts: 876
Reputation: 72,510

Post » Wed May 13, 2015 3:46 pm

NW.js basically is Google Chrome, so yes.
Scirra Founder
B
399
S
236
G
89
Posts: 24,519
Reputation: 195,361

Next

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: koops and 5 guests