How do I disable the default loader?

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Tue Jan 06, 2015 3:57 pm

In my project I decided to use a custom loader. Although I used a custom loader layout, when I run the project both on the PC preview and on my mobile phone, the default layout (the one with the blu loading bar and the symbol of contruct 2) keep being active and only after it has preloaded everything the project switch to my loader layout. I wanted to ask, how do I make the custom loader layout the only one to be active and how do I make all the sprites, sound, musics, and so on charged during my custom loader layout and not during the default layout? Thanks, I apologize for my english.
B
4
Posts: 17
Reputation: 259

Post » Tue Jan 06, 2015 4:25 pm

In your construct 2 window , on the left side check out Project properties ! in that set loading screen to nothing !
B
9
S
1
Posts: 61
Reputation: 584

Post » Tue Jan 06, 2015 7:10 pm

If i set it to (nothing), during the default loader the screen will be completely black but this does not mean that the default loader has been disabled. My question is how do i make the custom loader layout the one in which i can charge the whole project including sounds, musics, images, sprites ecc. that are usually preloaded during the default layout.
B
4
Posts: 17
Reputation: 259

Post » Mon Jan 12, 2015 6:39 am

Same problem.

Project properties
First layout: Loading
Use loader layout: Yes

But it loads everything with default loader and does not show the custom one.
B
18
S
4
G
1
Posts: 143
Reputation: 1,868

Post » Sun Jan 18, 2015 9:42 pm

exactly, and i dont know how to work it out
B
4
Posts: 17
Reputation: 259

Post » Sun Jan 18, 2015 11:59 pm

I would recommend taking a look at this first, if you haven't already. My guess is that you're issue can be found somewhere under either Considerations or Limitations, however it would still be prudent to read through the entire document.

https://www.scirra.com/tutorials/318/ho ... ng-screens
B
62
S
20
G
56
Posts: 1,077
Reputation: 36,021

Post » Tue May 12, 2015 11:06 pm

Same problem here. I got a very very light custom loader layout, and the default loader keeps taking a long time to load it. Why?
(There is no sound in my game, so the "preload sounds" issue doesn't apply)

Here's an example : http://googledrive.com/host/0B-k3vKtSaS ... _test.capx

@Ashley ?
B
11
S
3
G
3
Posts: 206
Reputation: 2,379

Post » Sat Jun 13, 2015 1:46 am

Same problem here. Followed the instruction of three different tutorial and it's still the default loader that loads everything.
B
5
S
1
Posts: 19
Reputation: 415

Post » Tue Aug 04, 2015 12:13 am

same problem, no idea. @Ashley please help
B
11
S
3
Posts: 172
Reputation: 1,178

Post » Tue Aug 04, 2015 10:40 am

If the loader layout is not working as intended please file a bug report following all the guidelines.

Note that the loader layout must itself first be loaded, and the normal C2 loader is shown while that is loading. If you have a great deal of your game's content on the loader layout, then you will end up loading most of the game with the default C2 loader before the loader layout shows.
Scirra Founder
B
403
S
238
G
89
Posts: 24,653
Reputation: 196,143

Next

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests