How do I do a camera Shake only in Y axis

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Mon Nov 10, 2014 1:16 pm

Hello,

i'm new in construct 2, and i want to shake camera only in Y axis like this exemple :

Code: Select all
https://vid.me/vMdi


should i do it with Shake (ScrollTo) or in other way, because with Shake i can't controll one axis.

thank you so much
B
4
S
1
Posts: 40
Reputation: 532

Post » Mon Nov 10, 2014 1:51 pm

Maybe try something like this:



Settings sine:

Shake1.JPG
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Image
B
54
S
24
G
12
Posts: 96
Reputation: 10,316

Post » Mon Nov 10, 2014 4:19 pm

Thank you Rjan =)

but it didn't work for me, may be i forget something.

here is my code :

Code: Select all
https://www.dropbox.com/s/lireqzmb6kgw9m8/shake_cam_test_1.capx?dl=0
B
4
S
1
Posts: 40
Reputation: 532

Post » Mon Nov 10, 2014 7:09 pm

Message: Rjan can only post plain text URLS until they have 500 rep. 1 URLS modified. Why?
Hi Hunter,

I played around a bit :)
Check out the attached capx: I also learned some things by making it :)

You don't want to give the camera the sine behavior but all the other stuff: player, solid and ground.

Hope it helps you on your way...
One thing to remember though: I've only been using C2 for two months, so there might be much better solutions to what you're trying to achieve.

https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/110 ... Shake.capx
Image
B
54
S
24
G
12
Posts: 96
Reputation: 10,316

Post » Tue Nov 11, 2014 3:43 pm

You could do it like this
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
B
251
S
39
G
15
Posts: 1,964
Reputation: 40,721

Post » Thu Nov 13, 2014 8:33 am

Thank you so much Rjan for your help, but i can't download the capx the link is not complete

@Lordshiva1948 : thank you man, it works, but i don't understand why now it shake only in the Y axis, did i put the ScrollTo in the wrong object ?
B
4
S
1
Posts: 40
Reputation: 532

Post » Thu Nov 13, 2014 8:49 am

Could be swap um around and see. No harm in trying
B
251
S
39
G
15
Posts: 1,964
Reputation: 40,721

Post » Thu Nov 13, 2014 9:19 am

yes please ^^

here is my Capx, like the way you do it, but it didn't work for me, i really don't see the diference, but with your Capx it work just fine,

Code: Select all
https://www.dropbox.com/s/wtahv61xupnqcmy/shake_test2.capx?dl=0


something missing i guess!
B
4
S
1
Posts: 40
Reputation: 532

Post » Thu Nov 13, 2014 9:43 am

Oh right. My rep is still too low...
Can't send url's yet...
Image
B
54
S
24
G
12
Posts: 96
Reputation: 10,316

Post » Thu Nov 13, 2014 11:03 am

Hunter I have test your capx it's weird. I am sorry I don't understand it
B
251
S
39
G
15
Posts: 1,964
Reputation: 40,721

Next

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: brunopalermo, busydude and 33 guests