How do I do a screen capture?

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Sun Dec 28, 2014 9:36 pm

I suspect any browser based system won't let you freely preset paths - otherwise sneaky people could get executable files into sensitive locations.
B
19
S
6
G
7
Posts: 1,101
Reputation: 6,146

Post » Sun Dec 28, 2014 9:54 pm

well, the only thing i want is just to capture a snapshot, and open that snapshot in a new tab with the browser object, how to do that???
im completly stuck
B
39
S
16
G
7
Posts: 1,727
Reputation: 9,865

Post » Sun Dec 28, 2014 10:18 pm

9:12
Construct 2 - Using NodeWebkit to Take and Auto-Save Screenshots in Desktop Builds (Win, OSX, Linux)
ConstructTutorials
1.259 Aufrufe
8:20
Construct 2 Tutorial Screenshots Canvas Snapshots
undeadbobop
61 Aufrufe

Youtube
First one with capx.
Playable games:
http://jamesxxxyz.newgrounds.com/
Newest: Blue and red arrows
Latest update: Blue and red arrows

What you want in C3?
viewtopic.php?f=146&t=122050

Youtube: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCLE7Ml ... /playlists
B
11
S
4
Posts: 281
Reputation: 1,543

Post » Sun Dec 28, 2014 10:29 pm

thanks :D
B
39
S
16
G
7
Posts: 1,727
Reputation: 9,865

Post » Sun Dec 28, 2014 11:23 pm

ok so now the screenshot function is working with
Path NodeWebkit.AppFolder&"screnshots"&".png"
Content Browser.ExecJS("atob("""&tokenat(CanvasSnapshot,1,",")&""")")

but HOW to save or show the screenshot in a new "tab" "window" with the browser object instead of a folder in the hdd?
B
39
S
16
G
7
Posts: 1,727
Reputation: 9,865

Post » Mon Dec 29, 2014 12:34 am

Browser.Open URL in new window
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
ImageImageImage
B
71
S
22
G
247
Posts: 3,753
Reputation: 137,552

Post » Mon Dec 29, 2014 12:45 am

thanks for your example your example works great, also if the file exist he is re-writing the same file instead of saving in a new tab :s
B
39
S
16
G
7
Posts: 1,727
Reputation: 9,865

Post » Mon Dec 29, 2014 12:53 am

SOLVED

thanks "blackhornet" :D
B
39
S
16
G
7
Posts: 1,727
Reputation: 9,865

Post » Mon Dec 29, 2014 1:53 am

It is possible to capture in PNG with alpha?? RGBA?
this is my scene http://mattepainting.be/test3/index.html
and i would like to make the snapshot of the 3D object but without the white background, i don't know if its possible :p
B
39
S
16
G
7
Posts: 1,727
Reputation: 9,865

Post » Mon Dec 29, 2014 2:21 pm

I don't think so. What you see is what you get, but you can use something like gimp to reach it, maybe there is a Plugin.
Which 3D plugin is this? Q3D? I wanna use this too.
Which program you use? Modo, Mari, Substance painter, Messiah, octane render, 3d coat, blender?
If i need a painter for 3D, how expensive are you?
Playable games:
http://jamesxxxyz.newgrounds.com/
Newest: Blue and red arrows
Latest update: Blue and red arrows

What you want in C3?
viewtopic.php?f=146&t=122050

Youtube: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCLE7Ml ... /playlists
B
11
S
4
Posts: 281
Reputation: 1,543

PreviousNext

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: dop2000 and 10 guests