How do I "Do something like include a layer ..."

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Sun Jan 06, 2013 2:59 am

Hi,

I want to know if is possible to include a layer from another layout to the current one...

For example HUD, I want to include a HUD from lvl 1 in the lvl2, and not "ctrl + c / v"

Is possible?
B
10
Posts: 19
Reputation: 1,459

Post » Sun Jan 06, 2013 3:25 am

Not that I have found and I have tried. The best you can do is create the Layer Labels in the new layout and then Copy/paste.

That way at least when you paste the objects stay on there respective layers.

alternativly create the HUD at runtime.
B
87
S
18
G
9
Posts: 2,455
Reputation: 14,834

Post » Thu Jan 10, 2013 8:41 pm

Yeah... I think that creating the HUD at runtime is the best choice so far.
B
10
Posts: 19
Reputation: 1,459


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Zebbi and 25 guests