HOW DO I DO TO IMPROVE THE PERFORMANCE OF THE CONSTRUCT 2

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Sat Dec 05, 2015 6:40 pm

Staff have a problem, every time I enter the programming in''Event Sheet`` construct the lock and takes too long to open and load the list of actions, sometimes stops responding and displays the following message''A required resource was unavailable`` and I have to shut it does, I believe it is the added number of''Sprites`` (there are many added objects), I wonder if anyone knows how to group these objects (I've tried to go in but ends up fighting Families too), or if there is any way to improve the performance of the construct, leave it lighter, I asked many people and none could solve if someone can'll be very grateful !!! SORRY FOR THE TEXT, BUT I HAD TO MUCH TO KNOW IF SOMEONE GET VERY GRATEFUL !!!!'ll Thankss !!
B
3
Posts: 10
Reputation: 203

Post » Sat Dec 05, 2015 6:53 pm

Why three topics with exactly the same message?
I told my dentist I had trouble with my teeth and asked her to fix it without looking in my mouth..
B
54
S
16
G
8
Posts: 6,160
Reputation: 19,775

Post » Sat Dec 05, 2015 6:59 pm

Constructplay109 wrote:Staff have a problem, every time I enter the programming in''Event Sheet`` construct the lock and takes too long to open and load the list of actions, sometimes stops responding and displays the following message''A required resource was unavailable`` and I have to shut it does, I believe it is the added number of''Sprites`` (there are many added objects), I wonder if anyone knows how to group these objects (I've tried to go in but ends up fighting Families too), or if there is any way to improve the performance of the construct, leave it lighter, I asked many people and none could solve if someone can'll be very grateful !!! SORRY FOR THE TEXT, BUT I HAD TO MUCH TO KNOW IF SOMEONE GET VERY GRATEFUL !!!!'ll Thankss !!


Please don't multi-post.

Other copies removed.
If your vision so exceeds your ability, then look to something closer.
Moderator
B
134
S
30
G
84
Posts: 5,388
Reputation: 58,458

Post » Sat Dec 05, 2015 6:59 pm

Sorry man, it's because they need a lot of help, but sorry!
You know how to solve ???
B
3
Posts: 10
Reputation: 203

Post » Sat Dec 05, 2015 7:06 pm

Without seeing your capx the only advise I could give is:

Too many objects?
Use less objects..

Are you cloning objects?
Use copy instead of clone..
Use instances instead of new objects..
I told my dentist I had trouble with my teeth and asked her to fix it without looking in my mouth..
B
54
S
16
G
8
Posts: 6,160
Reputation: 19,775

Post » Sat Dec 05, 2015 7:56 pm

Also, what is the estimated memory used?

Have you tried removing the tick from the 'File/Preferences/Misc/Cache Icons in Editor for better performance' option?

How many graphics objects do you estimate you have? If around 10,000 then see the following post from Ashley:
https://www.scirra.com/forum/serious-concern-as-my-game-grows-bigger-and-bigger_p962594?#p962594
If your vision so exceeds your ability, then look to something closer.
Moderator
B
134
S
30
G
84
Posts: 5,388
Reputation: 58,458

Post » Sat Dec 05, 2015 11:06 pm

Hi,
all what @zenox98 and @LittleStain are the best part for optimizing the performance (memory usage and cpu)
but if you looking for mobile, the problem is not contruct 2 but the wrapper / engine that we use to export our html5 games / apps
> intel xdk for iOS is terrible ... average for android but complete solution
> new Cocoon is good for iOS and Android but limited solution
> by far, for me .... ejecta is the best for iOS
good luck
B
45
S
16
G
8
Posts: 792
Reputation: 8,306

Post » Sat Feb 18, 2017 3:00 am

this one helped me
One thing that may help is to go to File/Preferences/Misc and remove the tick from 'cache icons in editor for better performance'. But it only helps a little.
B
79
S
31
G
7
Posts: 148
Reputation: 9,179


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: cb130felix, dop2000, Kermad, Lancifer, piddlyPoo and 7 guests