How do I Dragging the Screen with Mouse and Touch

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Wed May 11, 2016 8:28 pm

https://www.scirra.com/tutorials/415/dr ... uch/page-1

This tutorial at the top, I have tried that with multiple ideas & Mouse & Touch but its still not working.. Now I have no idea if its out of date or if something im doing on my end is wrong. http://prntscr.com/b2xfca That's the image of what my event sheet looks like... http://prntscr.com/b2xflm This is what I'm attempting to do...
B
8
S
1
Posts: 7
Reputation: 404

Post » Wed May 11, 2016 10:28 pm

I'm using this for middleclick drag, you may be able to change it to make it work for you.
You need 5 number globals,sSX, sSY, sMX, sMY and dragging

http://postimg.org/image/40eg4yayp
B
13
S
7
G
5
Posts: 38
Reputation: 3,736

Post » Wed May 11, 2016 11:27 pm

evillair wrote:I'm using this for middleclick drag, you may be able to change it to make it work for you.
You need 5 number globals,sSX, sSY, sMX, sMY and dragging

http://postimg.org/image/40eg4yayp


Yours is a bit confusing, you put camera but I can't find that?
B
8
S
1
Posts: 7
Reputation: 404

Post » Wed May 11, 2016 11:29 pm

You have to use the Touch for other things than dragging the screen arround. Have that in mind.

I prefer instance variables for this kind of stuff. Easy to make global, or copying arround on event sheets. Therefor i prefer this way:

https://
drive.google.com/open?id=0B1SSuCVV8v74WXJNYzFYUlNJTDg

Works for mouse and touch. It also does not need a inverted touch to cancel out things.
B
33
S
18
G
28
Posts: 2,464
Reputation: 20,892

Post » Wed May 11, 2016 11:36 pm

That's what I wanted to do, I created the Blue background so I could place my map then the player could use touch to navigate around it, was only going to use mouse input for testing on PC, I'll try what you've done 99instances2go thanks :)
B
8
S
1
Posts: 7
Reputation: 404

Post » Wed May 11, 2016 11:41 pm

Better change to mouse if you only use it only on pc. 'on object clicked' & 'when button is down'. De question is differend.
B
33
S
18
G
28
Posts: 2,464
Reputation: 20,892

Post » Thu May 12, 2016 6:20 pm

Unfortunately I'm still having the same problem, I have no idea what to do now... https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B3057Z ... sp=sharing
B
8
S
1
Posts: 7
Reputation: 404

Post » Thu May 12, 2016 8:19 pm

Dont feel for searching for that cocoon plug in. Sorry.
B
33
S
18
G
28
Posts: 2,464
Reputation: 20,892

Post » Thu May 12, 2016 8:33 pm

I didn't quite catch that?
B
8
S
1
Posts: 7
Reputation: 404

Post » Thu May 12, 2016 8:58 pm

CapX does not open unless i install some cocoon ad plugin. A plugin you used. Wich is fine, for you.

I just dont feel like searching for it, .... to install it. Sorry.
B
33
S
18
G
28
Posts: 2,464
Reputation: 20,892


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: ezgaming420, marcinkowski and 3 guests