How do I duplicate same sprite with different names?

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Fri Jul 03, 2015 5:30 pm

I'll try to explain better, sorry if the question is pretty silly, I am a beginner.
I have to compile a grid with some letters-tiles with a sprite font.
I have an array 12x12, I'd like to duplicate the spritefont object and assign to it different letters with settext.

I'll have a1, a2, a3 ... and so on, can I assign settext to UID ? Have I to create new spritefont object for each tile?

Thanks a lot for your help.
B
11
S
3
Posts: 5
Reputation: 801

Post » Fri Jul 03, 2015 7:18 pm

Right click on your sprite - > Clones ?
B
4
S
1
Posts: 11
Reputation: 375

Post » Sat Jul 04, 2015 10:36 am

With Clone I have the same object but completely independent.
If I'll need to change or correct the Spritefont image for example I have to do it for every one, right?
I am asking if it's possible to change properties of specific duplicates.
Same object, same images and references, but for example set everyone with different text or frames.
B
11
S
3
Posts: 5
Reputation: 801

Post » Sat Jul 04, 2015 10:41 am

Maybe you can use copy/paste of object and use "pick by UID/IID"
Image Image
B
25
S
14
G
139
Posts: 876
Reputation: 72,510

Post » Sat Jul 04, 2015 10:49 am

Just spawn one instance of your spritefont object for each tile. You can select them easily later, for example by position or text. The basic tutorials actually teach you stuff like this.
No need for any cloning...
Visual Novel 'Engine' in 100 Events
if you ever have to choose between buying Construct 2 on scirra.com or on Steam, read this: Review
B
22
S
9
G
1
Posts: 788
Reputation: 3,788

Post » Sat Jul 04, 2015 11:07 am

mindfaQ wrote:Just spawn one instance of your spritefont object for each tile. You can select them easily later, for example by position or text. The basic tutorials actually teach you stuff like this.
No need for any cloning...


Thank you a lot, can you suggest me the right template to find the best way to solve this little problem?

I can use one tile, with 3 instances, text, horiz position and vertical position... but when the layout starts, how can I assign specific values to each one?
B
11
S
3
Posts: 5
Reputation: 801


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 48 guests