How do I ELSE three "OR" groups

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Sat Jan 17, 2015 4:59 pm

I am sure this has been asked 10000000000 times already. But it is kind of hard to search on else and or, too much random result. :)

So, my quick question:

This
-or-
That
-or-
Those

ELSE

Here
-or-
There

ELSE

Up
-or-
Down
-or-
Side


Well you get what I mean. Hopefully. :)
B
58
S
18
G
13
Posts: 447
Reputation: 10,735

Post » Sat Jan 17, 2015 6:02 pm

You start out as AND and then right-click on the event itself to get the menu and switch to "Make 'Or' block". Right-click the event again and "Add Else". The sub-Ors need to be subevents.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
ImageImageImage
B
71
S
21
G
229
Posts: 3,686
Reputation: 128,336

Post » Sat Jan 17, 2015 6:29 pm

:ugeek: @blackhornet Thank you, it worked, and solved my problem as well. Perfect. Did not realize it has to be nested like that.
B
58
S
18
G
13
Posts: 447
Reputation: 10,735

Post » Sat Jan 17, 2015 7:00 pm

@blackhornet

I am sorry to come back to say it won't work well. Only the first tier will work then the rest ignored?
It could also be my crappy "coding".

elseelse.jpg


(sorry about the last line, haha)
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
B
58
S
18
G
13
Posts: 447
Reputation: 10,735

Post » Sat Jan 17, 2015 7:13 pm

That should work, from what I can see. You don't technically need the Elses in this case as you check for unique values for the same object's frame. The frame can only be one of those values at a time.
ImageImageImage
B
71
S
21
G
229
Posts: 3,686
Reputation: 128,336

Post » Sat Jan 17, 2015 7:31 pm

That's what I would think too but by some reason it will do double take.. Must be something VERY different.

EDIT:
I changed the "coding" and it looks like a mistake on my part.
Last edited by helena on Sat Jan 17, 2015 7:37 pm, edited 1 time in total.
B
58
S
18
G
13
Posts: 447
Reputation: 10,735

Post » Sat Jan 17, 2015 7:32 pm

What is your logic? Sometimes there are other methods to solve a problem.
Image
B
16
S
7
Posts: 126
Reputation: 1,910

Post » Sat Jan 17, 2015 10:04 pm

My logic and C2's logic won't always match. Of course C2's logic is the better one to 99.9% of the cases. ;)
That and the fact that C2 can't guess what I want it to do, I have to be very specific with C2.. (and computers in general!)
B
58
S
18
G
13
Posts: 447
Reputation: 10,735

Post » Sat Jan 17, 2015 11:47 pm

I read again your doubt and logic to try to help you.

Is your idea:
- If condition is A or B or C Then Do Logic
- Else if condition is X or Y or Z Then Do Other Logic
- But else if condition is 1 or 2 or 3 Then Do A Barrel Roll

Am I right?
Image
B
16
S
7
Posts: 126
Reputation: 1,910

Post » Sun Jan 18, 2015 6:03 am

Yes but in this case it is not needed with else really, like blackhornet said. :) It is other issues.
B
58
S
18
G
13
Posts: 447
Reputation: 10,735

Next

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: eochranek, fearfulelephants and 18 guests