How do I ELSE three "OR" groups

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Sun Jan 18, 2015 8:27 am

helena wrote:Yes but in this case it is not needed with else really, like blackhornet said. :) It is other issues.

If you need help to solve this other issues, please post here your doubts and/or send us a PM. ;)
Image
B
17
S
7
Posts: 126
Reputation: 1,945

Post » Sun Jan 18, 2015 10:37 am

Ok :) It is quite extensive but yes, thank you. :) I will try to solve myself first.
B
58
S
18
G
13
Posts: 447
Reputation: 10,740

Post » Sun Jan 18, 2015 11:11 am

helena wrote:Ok :) It is quite extensive but yes, thank you. :) I will try to solve myself first.

As you wish. Sometimes the solution is simpler than you imagine.
Image
B
17
S
7
Posts: 126
Reputation: 1,945

Post » Sun Jan 18, 2015 3:54 pm

And now I solved the problem. I forgot to add else on the upper level of events, I was staring at this lowest level groups. Now it works. whee.
B
58
S
18
G
13
Posts: 447
Reputation: 10,740

Post » Sun Jan 18, 2015 4:37 pm

Very good!
Image
B
17
S
7
Posts: 126
Reputation: 1,945

Post » Sat Jan 30, 2016 3:45 pm

EstudioCelula3 wrote:I read again your doubt and logic to try to help you.

Is your idea:
- If condition is A or B or C Then Do Logic
- Else if condition is X or Y or Z Then Do Other Logic
- But else if condition is 1 or 2 or 3 Then Do A Barrel Roll

Am I right?


that is EXACTLY my problem at the moment.
can you explain or show a screenshot of what it has to look like please?
thank you very much!
B
5
S
1
Posts: 12
Reputation: 403

Post » Sat Jan 30, 2016 3:51 pm

My sample CAPX on the first page does this already.
ImageImageImage
B
71
S
22
G
258
Posts: 3,791
Reputation: 143,198

Post » Sat Jan 30, 2016 4:19 pm

blackhornet wrote:My sample CAPX on the first page does this already.


in my case i have to mix "else if...and...and" and "else if...or...or..."

for now it's:

for each:
if
or
or

else if

else if

else

and works.



when i try to apply your method onto that it doesnt work anymore.
and even if it would work i would have to add another "else if...or...or..." to implement the new feature


understandable enough?
B
5
S
1
Posts: 12
Reputation: 403

Post » Sat Jan 30, 2016 4:32 pm

No, I don't understand the problem.
ImageImageImage
B
71
S
22
G
258
Posts: 3,791
Reputation: 143,198

Post » Sat Jan 30, 2016 5:01 pm

it DID work as expected. sorry. i mucked it up myself. (as in most cases)
i'll try to add the second "else if...or..." block and report back.
sorry again
Last edited by zenox98 on Sat Jan 30, 2016 5:03 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: Please moderate your language - children access these forums.
B
5
S
1
Posts: 12
Reputation: 403

Previous

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 11 guests