How do I event to trigger

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Mon Dec 08, 2014 6:04 am

I guess I am not sure what you mean by print out. I use a browser to look at the values. Is there a better way to look at out outs?
B
5
Posts: 18
Reputation: 261

Post » Mon Dec 08, 2014 6:15 am

I mean displaying values in the developer console that you get if you hit F12 from Chrome. Do you mean the debug panel? That definitely has its uses but also its limitations.
B
24
S
9
G
4
Posts: 1,646
Reputation: 6,596

Post » Tue Dec 09, 2014 6:16 am

Hey coadh I have a question for you if you have time.
I am using functions to call different "Are you sure menus"

The problem I am running into is I can call a function to create the menu; but the function its self cant be used to determine what object is pushed in that menu. So if I have multiple or different values for the "no" button it will cycle through the code using each no until one causes it not to work. Is there a way I can I can make a specific portion work?
B
5
Posts: 18
Reputation: 261

Post » Tue Dec 09, 2014 7:09 am

Hey you should tag people (also spell their alias right :D) so they know they got a response

I'm not entirely sure I know what you mean. So you have instance variable(s) on the button? If you could isolate the issue in a small capx it would be easier.
B
24
S
9
G
4
Posts: 1,646
Reputation: 6,596

Post » Tue Dec 09, 2014 2:57 pm

Haha, I didnt know I could tag you. I tried to message you but it wouldnt let me. I have class all day so I cant make a capx until later.

But til then; I have a bunch of objects on the screen as weapons. When a player clicks a 1h weapon it calls one function, 2h a different one, and an off hand another function. I need this because they all will check for different array values if there is a weapon already or not etc. So a 2h cant be paired with a 1h. The problem I am getting is that inside the events of a called function I cant use

"On tap gesture" it changes to "is touching" and that definitely doesnt work for what I need because the menu is destroyed and the code moves on.
I didnt want to hard "Code" each individual menu exiting commands in their creation but it seems like Ill have to since I cant use the correct touching condition while in a function.
B
5
Posts: 18
Reputation: 261

Previous

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests