How do I expand my layout upward

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Wed Apr 30, 2014 1:53 am

so yea , adjusted my UI layer from 0,0 to 100, 100 and i can now see it within my window..but it no longer follows me..i guess it has to be at 0,0....

any ideas?
B
9
S
2
Posts: 272
Reputation: 1,632

Post » Wed Apr 30, 2014 2:06 am

Parallax is a percentage. It's defaults to 100,100.
Edit: just make a new game from the platformer-template and see how it works.
ImageImageImage
B
71
S
21
G
230
Posts: 3,688
Reputation: 128,847

Post » Wed Apr 30, 2014 2:23 am

if 0,0 is the percentage that i need for the UI and I placed my sprites where they need to be, why would they not show up?
B
9
S
2
Posts: 272
Reputation: 1,632

Post » Wed Apr 30, 2014 2:23 am

http://gamejolt.com/games/platformer/sq ... uts/18498/


this is the game right here...it does not include what im working on now..
B
9
S
2
Posts: 272
Reputation: 1,632

Post » Wed Apr 30, 2014 2:35 am

You don't want 0,0, that means the GUI won't move. Double-check your layers are correct. Sounds like something is on the wrong layer.
ImageImageImage
B
71
S
21
G
230
Posts: 3,688
Reputation: 128,847

Post » Wed Apr 30, 2014 2:57 am

http://www.dwbailey.com/images/UIissue%204.29.14.capx

here is the file, the layer is Level4
B
9
S
2
Posts: 272
Reputation: 1,632

Post » Wed Apr 30, 2014 3:48 am

With parallax of 0,0 that means the layer doesn't scroll, so all of your elements need to be back up at the top, like every other layout. You don't move them in this case.
ImageImageImage
B
71
S
21
G
230
Posts: 3,688
Reputation: 128,847

Post » Wed Apr 30, 2014 4:12 am

i really used parallax for the UI, should i have just pinned that to the player? instead of using parallax?
B
9
S
2
Posts: 272
Reputation: 1,632

Post » Wed Apr 30, 2014 5:16 am

well i moved it all back up to the corner...and it works but i lost the vertical game play....not sure the best way to do UI
so that it follows the player...i wish there was a standard layer that was for UI so that you dont have to do tricks to get it to work...
B
9
S
2
Posts: 272
Reputation: 1,632

Post » Wed Apr 30, 2014 5:32 am

I don't follow. I moved your Level 4 UI elements up and the game seems fine. What isn't working?
ImageImageImage
B
71
S
21
G
230
Posts: 3,688
Reputation: 128,847

PreviousNext

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Anonnymitet, SashikLV, unxcellent and 7 guests