How do I export a demo for a friend to alpha test?

For questions about using Classic.

Post » Fri Dec 05, 2014 10:22 pm

Hi guys, I'm trying to export a demo for a friend of mine who has kindly volunteered to alpha test for me. But whenever I try to export the game all goes well until I try to run it. Then it says this:
Untitled.png

Is my computer really hindering the application or did I do something wrong during the exporting process?
Thanks again for the help! :geek:
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
B
5
S
1
Posts: 16
Reputation: 419

Post » Fri Dec 05, 2014 10:28 pm

Have you used any python?

If not, make sure to clear the Project Properties tick box for 'Enable Scripting'. That might be the issue.
If your vision so exceeds your ability, then look to something closer.
Moderator
B
134
S
30
G
84
Posts: 5,387
Reputation: 58,456

Post » Fri Dec 05, 2014 10:52 pm

zenox98 wrote:Have you used any python?

If not, make sure to clear the Project Properties tick box for 'Enable Scripting'. That might be the issue.

I tried that, and it says afterwards that the Python.ddl was included in my game's directory and to be sure to add it when sending or distributing my game. What does that mean? And what do I do?
B
5
S
1
Posts: 16
Reputation: 419

Post » Sat Dec 06, 2014 4:33 am

Wait! I figured out what I needed to do.
Step one: Unmark the "Enable Scripting"
Step two: Click the top "Enable Python" box when it comes up. Don't mess with anything else.
Step three: Add an installer.
Thank you for your help! I would've never figured out that first part at all. :D
B
5
S
1
Posts: 16
Reputation: 419

Post » Sat Dec 06, 2014 2:30 pm

Although now I'm encountering a different problem! It exported just fine the first time when I did that, but I had to go back and slightly change something. So when I exported it again to my desktop, it wasn't there! What went wrong? :s
B
5
S
1
Posts: 16
Reputation: 419

Post » Sat Dec 06, 2014 2:35 pm

just try exporting to a different location - Desktop is not ideal anyway ;/
If your vision so exceeds your ability, then look to something closer.
Moderator
B
134
S
30
G
84
Posts: 5,387
Reputation: 58,456

Post » Sat Dec 06, 2014 2:46 pm

I just saved to a different folder, and it still won't show up. Is that a bug maybe?
B
5
S
1
Posts: 16
Reputation: 419

Post » Sat Dec 06, 2014 6:19 pm

The installer option does nothing, that's why it's not showing up.
B
92
S
32
G
107
Posts: 5,274
Reputation: 69,959

Post » Sun Dec 07, 2014 1:34 am

Okay okay okay! Noww I really got it. Thank you guys both! :D
B
5
S
1
Posts: 16
Reputation: 419


Return to Help & Support using Construct Classic

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests