How do I export my game

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Wed Apr 09, 2014 8:09 am

I've recently tried to compile my game using CocoonJS since I used their ads function with AdMob, but seemed to have come across some problems. Firstly, after trying to compile it using the launcher method, the game loads black screen and nothing else. I've also tried to create an APK file that should be installed directly on my Android device, but get an "Application Not Installed" error when I try. Does anyone know why? Any bit of help would be greatful as I'm trying to launch before Easter which is in a week.
B
17
S
2
Posts: 34
Reputation: 853

Post » Wed Apr 09, 2014 9:41 am

Are you using the "debug_signed" APK file? That is the one you gotta use, not the "release_unsigned".

Foes your game by chance use any Physics?
B
7
S
1
Posts: 25
Reputation: 477

Post » Wed Apr 09, 2014 11:28 am

Black screens are often caused by memory problems. How much memory does c2 say your app will use and how big are your images?
A big fan of JavaScript.
B
74
S
20
G
69
Posts: 2,211
Reputation: 43,844

Post » Wed Apr 09, 2014 12:30 pm

I've tried running it under localhost without problems. So maybe it wouldn't be memory problems. And I am using the debug version of the APK. Had a look and the memory used for images is roughly 2.4MB, the collision count maxed out to me 6000 or so per sec.
B
17
S
2
Posts: 34
Reputation: 853

Post » Thu Apr 17, 2014 2:36 am

@Pariunos, I should have asked before - as you've tried it in the cocoonjs launcher, does it show any error warnings in the debug panel? If you're using physics then some joints and commands can cause failures, for example.
A big fan of JavaScript.
B
74
S
20
G
69
Posts: 2,211
Reputation: 43,844

Post » Sun Apr 20, 2014 4:54 am

I quit using CocoonJS for the moment and instead using Crosswalk to export to Android as iOS take 2 to 3 weeks for approval anyways and my game was targeted for festive launch. I'll look into the matter for iOS launch in later weeks to see why there was a problem in exporting to CocoonJS launcher. There wasn't any errors when debugging, which is why it puzzled me.
B
17
S
2
Posts: 34
Reputation: 853


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Apollo14, ChoosyZerk and 58 guests