How do I find out what´s wrong with this sprite

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Mon Aug 22, 2016 2:25 am

The more these sprites the faster comes an javascript error. This sprite has been in my game and it causes it to crash. I removed everything to test if this sprite really is "the guilty one" and it seems to be. At least on my machine (win7 64bit. radeon 8500 latest drivers, new hard drive).

If I change the sine behaviour from size to movement horizontal it does not crash.

What on earth is the problem with this sprite?

Here is the capx

https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/104 ... rite1.capx

edit: tested with chrome browser. I am running the latest construct 2 version. The error comes in few minutes.
edit2: just tested. Error in only 30 seconds.

What is this mystery? Going to test with a different computer today to see if this is related to this computer only.

edit3: exported it to desktop. It crashes. Just closes.

I need some customer service, please.
Last edited by tomi71 on Mon Aug 22, 2016 3:22 am, edited 4 times in total.
B
28
S
15
G
17
Posts: 137
Reputation: 10,808

Post » Mon Aug 22, 2016 2:56 am

Tested a different sprite that seemed also cause problems in the past. I have an error with this one too. What´s the problem?

https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/104 ... rite2.capx
B
28
S
15
G
17
Posts: 137
Reputation: 10,808

Post » Mon Aug 22, 2016 6:21 am

I tried the first example again. Deleted the sprite and created new one. Green square (didn´t download an image). Get´s the same error with Sine (size) and physics.

This must be a bug in sine size.

I hope moderators will examine this.
B
28
S
15
G
17
Posts: 137
Reputation: 10,808

Post » Mon Aug 22, 2016 6:56 am

Here is how to try if you got an error too without downloading anything:

1. Open new empty project
2. Insert sprite and paint it with some color. Don´t change it´s size (250x250)
3. Apply physics and sine behaviours to sprite. Change movement horisontal to SIZE (in sine). Don´t touch the other sine attributes.
4. Copy sprite 17 times and put them next to each other in 3 rows. 6x3 so to speak.
5. preview and wait about a minute and get an error (at least I do)

If you don´t get an error. Please tell that too since it could be something else. who knows?
B
28
S
15
G
17
Posts: 137
Reputation: 10,808

Post » Mon Aug 22, 2016 7:12 am

Image
B
63
S
23
G
7
Posts: 1,479
Reputation: 10,794

Post » Mon Aug 22, 2016 7:27 am

I wonder if there ever was a solution. Seems bad. Customer support would be nice.
B
28
S
15
G
17
Posts: 137
Reputation: 10,808

Post » Mon Aug 22, 2016 7:40 am

In the project properties change "physics engine" to "box2d web"
B
91
S
31
G
102
Posts: 5,232
Reputation: 67,250

Post » Mon Aug 22, 2016 7:44 am

R0J0hound wrote:In the project properties change "physics engine" to "box2d web"


Thanks! Gonna do that and test everything again. Maybe this will stop my game crashing as well.

Edit. This is so vital information that it should be in faq or somewhere with big letters! I wonder why use the box 2d asm at all? What are the benefits for that or are there any potential problems with this box2d web?

I had few months ago this crashing problem and we thought of everything: collision points, old computer etc etc. I wish i had known that the culprit was a wrong physics engine! It would have saved my nerves and frustrating days or weeks.

This info should be better presented or maybe even default engine!

I am puzzled by it. Now I am going to test if my game runs with it. :x :o :)


edit2. It seems to have corrected some problems, but I still got some errors (and yet in some levels where there was error before it fixed it). Must investigate this more.

edit3. My solution has to be removing all the sprites that have sine size and physical behaviour. It´s not a big loss, but different physical engine didn´t solve it.
B
28
S
15
G
17
Posts: 137
Reputation: 10,808

Post » Mon Aug 22, 2016 8:18 pm

In general javascript errors are bugs that need to be reported. The asm.js version is faster but it has that memory limit, which has been reported several times.
B
91
S
31
G
102
Posts: 5,232
Reputation: 67,250

Post » Mon Aug 22, 2016 11:41 pm

R0J0hound wrote:In general javascript errors are bugs that need to be reported. The asm.js version is faster but it has that memory limit, which has been reported several times.


This is almost similar to "my case" and it was reported as a bug. Also the other physics engine didn´t solve it. I didn´t know about it before. Quite a coincidence.

sine-value-to-change-height-of-a-physics-object_t106159

Easiest solution is not to use Sine (size, height etc.) until the bug (or memory "leak") has been solved for good. Maybe some kind of a "memory purge" would do it.
B
28
S
15
G
17
Posts: 137
Reputation: 10,808

Next

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: iceangel, SERG 04 and 3 guests