How do I find repeat loop in System!

Just started using Construct 2? Post your questions here

Post » Sun Dec 20, 2015 8:22 am

I have a business license for Construct 2 and in this video tutorial im following he navigates to a repeat loop under the system tab. In my system tab i have no loop subfolder, and do not see any loops. Why is this? Where can i find the repeat loop?
B
3
Posts: 2
Reputation: 179

Post » Sun Dec 20, 2015 8:35 am

FreakyFigs wrote:I have a business license for Construct 2 and in this video tutorial im following he navigates to a repeat loop under the system tab. In my system tab i have no loop subfolder, and do not see any loops. Why is this? Where can i find the repeat loop?


I don't understand the relevance of mentioning your business license - this doesn't affect anything.

Loops are discussed in THIS section of the manual.

If this isn't what you are referring to, then it would really make helping you much simpler if you include a link to the tutorial, screenshots of your code and the code from the video, and best of all your .capx.

You can bypass the posting restrictions by adding a character in the URL, e.g.
Code: Select all
h*ttp//*www.mysite.com/mygame.capx
If your vision so exceeds your ability, then look to something closer.
Moderator
B
126
S
29
G
73
Posts: 5,085
Reputation: 51,990

Post » Sun Dec 20, 2015 10:41 am

You have to look unter events. There System provides loops. If you insert System as an action, then there are no loops.
If you need to start a loop based on a condition check, make this loop event a sub event of your condition check.
B
19
S
6
G
7
Posts: 55
Reputation: 4,157


Return to Beginner's Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: alextro and 0 guests