How do I find the Win10 SDK Version?

Get help using Construct 3!

Post » Fri Jun 02, 2017 3:27 pm

Hi. I tried a few numbers shown in visual studio but none worked so far. Where can I see the current Win 10 SDK Version to enter it for UWP exports? :roll:
Bl4ckSh33p-Soft - Custom Software and Indie Games
B
57
S
17
G
6
Posts: 749
Reputation: 9,447

Post » Mon Jun 05, 2017 2:50 pm

Any hints?
Bl4ckSh33p-Soft - Custom Software and Indie Games
B
57
S
17
G
6
Posts: 749
Reputation: 9,447

Post » Mon Jun 05, 2017 8:33 pm

It should be listed in the original Visual Studio installer.
Scirra Founder
B
400
S
236
G
89
Posts: 24,549
Reputation: 195,475

Post » Tue Jun 06, 2017 10:40 am

Thanks. I started the setup again and used the version shown but it does not work when I try to run it in debug mode. It says target version is not supported and does not like the version of the app itself. Created another topic about visual studio.
Bl4ckSh33p-Soft - Custom Software and Indie Games
B
57
S
17
G
6
Posts: 749
Reputation: 9,447

Post » Mon Oct 09, 2017 12:45 pm

Still not working after trying a few different version numbers I found. (sdk download site, visual studio version info, latest version on Wikipedia) :(
Its not listed in installed programs and I even searched the registry but could not find it yet.

I updated to VS 15.4 and used the latest SDK version 10.0.15063.468 but it's not working.
Schweregrad Code Beschreibung Projekt Datei Zeile Unterdrückungszustand
Fehler "10.0.15063.468" ist kein unterstützter Wert für TargetPlatformVersion. Ändern Sie den Wert auf der Seite mit den Projekteigenschaften. TheVeryLongWalk C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft Visual Studio\2017\Community\MSBuild\Microsoft\VisualStudio\v15.0\JavaScript\Microsoft.VisualStudio.JavaScript.UAP.targets 83


Wheres the required version I have to enter noted?

/update: after looking through some help pages I finally found you can set the target version via rightclick > settings and the suggested number was 10.0.15063.0 without the .468 at the end. I could finally start the preview but it was stuck at the C3 loading screen. I try to export again with 10.0.15063.0 now and see if it works.

/update2: I could now run the preview. its showing the C2 loading icon (exported with C3) for about a minute at 10% and then it finally started the game.

I could log in to my test account (Xbox Live) but it did not show the avatar in the sprite after getting profile info but I will add some debug info to see whats wrong. Its finally working to preview it in Visual Studio. :)
Bl4ckSh33p-Soft - Custom Software and Indie Games
B
57
S
17
G
6
Posts: 749
Reputation: 9,447


Return to How do I...?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests