How do I fix indexSizeError

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Wed Jun 17, 2015 10:32 pm

I´m getting this error while previewing with Internet Explorer and Firefox, works great with Chrome

Image

release 207
working on Rally Racing
B
8
S
1
G
2
Posts: 49
Reputation: 1,078

Post » Wed Jun 17, 2015 10:49 pm

The error is with plugin, please tell this to developer. If you want export to Android, iOS or Desktop using NW.js, this error don't will be triggered, because the runtime of exportation for these platforms is based on Chromium Project.
Liked something I say?
Tip. My Bitcoin address: 1PLaeKmXQ8vEdGGJqXMq3KyB8hxeddxeSv
B
28
S
9
G
4
Posts: 359
Reputation: 4,246

Post » Wed Jun 17, 2015 10:50 pm

Tell this to the developer of plugin, including the screenshot*
Liked something I say?
Tip. My Bitcoin address: 1PLaeKmXQ8vEdGGJqXMq3KyB8hxeddxeSv
B
28
S
9
G
4
Posts: 359
Reputation: 4,246

Post » Wed Jun 17, 2015 10:52 pm

If the problem isn't with the plugin, you can report this problem to Mozilla or Microsoft (this problem can appear in Microsoft Edge, too)
Liked something I say?
Tip. My Bitcoin address: 1PLaeKmXQ8vEdGGJqXMq3KyB8hxeddxeSv
B
28
S
9
G
4
Posts: 359
Reputation: 4,246

Post » Wed Jun 17, 2015 11:33 pm

This seems to be a recurrent error not related to construct 2.
http://stackoverflow.com/questions/1933 ... -allowed-a

unfortunatley code is giberish to me..
working on Rally Racing
B
8
S
1
G
2
Posts: 49
Reputation: 1,078

Post » Thu Jun 18, 2015 1:14 am

Then, tell this to plugin's developer. If the developer say that the problem isn't with de plugin, you can send a feedback to Microsoft and Mozilla.
Liked something I say?
Tip. My Bitcoin address: 1PLaeKmXQ8vEdGGJqXMq3KyB8hxeddxeSv
B
28
S
9
G
4
Posts: 359
Reputation: 4,246

Post » Thu Jun 18, 2015 10:10 am

Thanks, I was trying to get some feedback from the comunity before submiting as bug, since I´m new to construct 2, and maybe this error was already a known issue with Firefox and Explorer.
working on Rally Racing
B
8
S
1
G
2
Posts: 49
Reputation: 1,078

Post » Thu Jun 18, 2015 2:28 pm

I´v found the ofender a 9patch object made of a single line sprite. If you crop the transparencys out in the image editor, it will pop that error on Firefox and Explorer. (on the layer it exists on or of the screen )
working on Rally Racing
B
8
S
1
G
2
Posts: 49
Reputation: 1,078

Post » Fri Jun 19, 2015 2:01 am

Good discovery, keep up this good work! :D
Liked something I say?
Tip. My Bitcoin address: 1PLaeKmXQ8vEdGGJqXMq3KyB8hxeddxeSv
B
28
S
9
G
4
Posts: 359
Reputation: 4,246


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests