How do I fix loading in Internet Explorer?

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Tue Jan 06, 2015 6:19 am

Hey! If there are other posts about this that I didn't find, please point me in the right direction because I have been searching and I can't find anything!
Problem is the game doesn't load in Internet Explorer, it works fine in Google Chrome both in preview and after export. The game is uploaded on dropbox so you can easily debug Internet Explorer and see that it runs fine on Google Chrome : https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/322 ... index.html
I will be grateful and in your debt for any suggestions no matter if it works or not!
Thank you!
B
18
S
4
Posts: 87
Reputation: 1,199

Post » Tue Jan 06, 2015 7:05 am

If you hit F12 in IE, you'll see you eventually get an:
AppCache Fatal Error

This thread may help: viewtopic.php?f=147&t=79490&p=651141&hilit=appcache+fatal+error#p651141
ImageImageImage
B
71
S
21
G
221
Posts: 3,649
Reputation: 124,227

Post » Tue Jan 06, 2015 8:32 am

Thx for the assistance, I created a .htaccess file and added the audio types but how do I "make sure .appcache serves with text/cache-manifest"?
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
B
18
S
4
Posts: 87
Reputation: 1,199

Post » Tue Jan 06, 2015 8:36 am

I uploaded it to heroku and the result is the same:
https://juegaalrompecabezas.herokuapp.com/
B
18
S
4
Posts: 87
Reputation: 1,199

Post » Tue Jan 06, 2015 1:25 pm

I actually don't get any fatal errors, I really have no idea what to do.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
B
18
S
4
Posts: 87
Reputation: 1,199

Post » Tue Jan 06, 2015 2:45 pm

In your notepad++ screenshot the file is named .htaccess.htaccess. Have you fixed that?
B
55
S
29
G
19
Posts: 1,520
Reputation: 25,630

Post » Tue Jan 06, 2015 3:00 pm

What should I name it? It seemed wrong to me too, should I add anything exept those audio lines?
B
18
S
4
Posts: 87
Reputation: 1,199

Post » Tue Jan 06, 2015 3:03 pm

It should be just .htaccess
B
55
S
29
G
19
Posts: 1,520
Reputation: 25,630

Post » Tue Jan 06, 2015 3:11 pm

You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
B
18
S
4
Posts: 87
Reputation: 1,199

Post » Tue Jan 06, 2015 3:28 pm

You have a typo in the filename.

I think Dropbox has the correct mime types set up already. But even if it didn't it shouldn't stop your game from loading.
B
55
S
29
G
19
Posts: 1,520
Reputation: 25,630

Next

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: DarkRoomGames, ismailsawan, mekonbekon and 11 guests