How do I Fix my Enemy AI?

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Mon Sep 25, 2017 1:05 am

@datiel12

Also one quick note just in case you Forget:

Right now you have one enemy and one gun and I'm not sure if you planning to add more instances of that enemy on the same level but if you do make sure you link each gun with his Parent enemy other ways you will have travel picking, you can do it by "Instance Variables" or you can link them in a "container"

Good luck with your Game looks pretty good
B
41
S
25
G
87
Posts: 309
Reputation: 48,096

Post » Mon Sep 25, 2017 11:54 pm

tarek2 wrote:@datiel12

I'm so glad that you just sent the minimum capx other ways I would have had my second heart Attack :D

if you change this in those two places will work:

On Event sheet: EnemySheet Lines 27 to 29
https://www.dropbox.com/s/v34ozsm4hev0kxy/turret%20gunFix.png?dl=0


And On Event sheet: CorePlaySheet Lines 90 to 91
https://www.dropbox.com/s/cj5kdlrczbba5 ... 2.png?dl=0



OMG THANK YOU!!

:lol: :D :D :D :D
B
25
S
8
Posts: 35
Reputation: 1,649

Post » Tue Sep 26, 2017 12:04 am

tarek2 wrote:@datiel12

Also one quick note just in case you Forget:

Right now you have one enemy and one gun and I'm not sure if you planning to add more instances of that enemy on the same level but if you do make sure you link each gun with his Parent enemy other ways you will have travel picking, you can do it by "Instance Variables" or you can link them in a "container"

Good luck with your Game looks pretty good


Thanks!
B
25
S
8
Posts: 35
Reputation: 1,649

Post » Tue Sep 26, 2017 6:59 pm

@datiel12

Your welcome mate, take care :D
B
41
S
25
G
87
Posts: 309
Reputation: 48,096

Previous

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: dop2000, Seruza, Yahoo [Bot] and 11 guests