How do I fix my game not loading in browser

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Sun Jan 17, 2016 9:21 pm

bronzegames.byethost32.com/runANDjump1/

here is a link to one of my games that is in super early development, I upload it to show some friends and stuff and get feedback through my development process, as well as thoroughly testing the game. I was uploading this to my hosting website to check if my highscore implementation was working alright, when I noticed my browser (both chrome ad IE explorer) wouldn't load it, I would open the link and it wouldn't load, just a black screen forever.

Is this the same for everyone else? Is there a fix?
B
4
Posts: 22
Reputation: 244

Post » Sun Jan 17, 2016 9:41 pm

What does the browser error console tell you?

Are there errors when trying to run your game?
If your vision so exceeds your ability, then look to something closer.
Moderator
B
129
S
29
G
77
Posts: 5,184
Reputation: 54,273

Post » Sun Jan 17, 2016 10:19 pm

I don't know how to access the browser error, nothing pops up its just a black screen

I can run the game in preview mode, and they were working on earlier today, I have no idea D:
B
4
Posts: 22
Reputation: 244

Post » Sun Jan 17, 2016 10:29 pm

In Firefox, you would access the error console via CTRL+SHIFT+J.

Just use Google to find the relevant keys for whatever browser you are using.

It's more than likely a problem with the hosting site. Try a different site, such as offered by Dropbox, Google or Microsoft.
If your vision so exceeds your ability, then look to something closer.
Moderator
B
129
S
29
G
77
Posts: 5,184
Reputation: 54,273

Post » Sun Jan 17, 2016 10:56 pm

Okay, so I got Mozilla and opened up the error menu like you said using the shortcut key press.

imgur.com/LRgCQbJ

it seems as though its referencing on an "set invisible" action that's in the game? Could this possibly be it? I have an overlay that fades out to create an effect of a fade-in and fade-out on the beginning and end of my layout. However, the craziest thing I notice is that it doesn't even open up the "Construct 2 loading" screen, when I click on the link it just takes me to a black screen D:

Also b6322ea360193f948a48020eab0bf8d6ba4214ab.googledrive.com/host/0B5qygBr6uRzXbEprNldRR0pBUUk/index.html

^^ the google drive link I have recently made as well for the game
B
4
Posts: 22
Reputation: 244

Post » Mon Jan 18, 2016 8:48 am

Your game works in IE11, but it's not working in Firefox 43.04.

Since it works in IE then it is obviously a browser issue.

I haven't got Chrome, but if it works in chrome, then it's an issue with FF.
If your vision so exceeds your ability, then look to something closer.
Moderator
B
129
S
29
G
77
Posts: 5,184
Reputation: 54,273

Post » Mon Jan 18, 2016 12:15 pm

I have used Microsoft Edge (IE) and it seems to play them. I know this is very tedious and a waste of your time. I can confirm FF and Google Chrome DO NOT work.

Can you think of any possible fix for this? Is it possibly something that's in my game preventing this therefore I can fix primarily from the engine?
B
4
Posts: 22
Reputation: 244

Post » Mon Jan 18, 2016 12:32 pm

In the browser error console, it's complaining about the use of the 'let' keyword, which I think was a mistake from an old beta release. Are you keeping your C2 versions up-to-date? Which version are you on? It should have been fixed a while ago.
Scirra Founder
B
383
S
224
G
86
Posts: 24,106
Reputation: 190,410

Post » Mon Jan 18, 2016 10:22 pm

Ashley wrote:In the browser error console, it's complaining about the use of the 'let' keyword, which I think was a mistake from an old beta release. Are you keeping your C2 versions up-to-date? Which version are you on? It should have been fixed a while ago.


I know that I am behind a few updates for sure and haven't updated, I dunno why; guess I started learning from the update I got and never updated since I was pretty comfortable with the state the engine is in (still a bad excuse).

One thing I am worried about is being able to carry on my project after updating, I am pretty proud of what I am making right now and I'm not too sure if I can open up my project within an updated version; or does this feature only apply when opening a project on a previous version?

Either way, thank you for the help (and thanks for the tutorials you have written to help people like me get started with the basic functionalities on this engine)!
B
4
Posts: 22
Reputation: 244

Post » Mon Jan 18, 2016 10:25 pm

Construct 2's backwards compatibility is excellent and thousands of users regularly upgrade without issues. Conversely, staying on old versions means you run in to issues we've already fixed, like you have in this thread. So actually I think it is more risky to not upgrade. Which version are you using? You can always back up your project and test the latest version without risking your project.
Scirra Founder
B
383
S
224
G
86
Posts: 24,106
Reputation: 190,410

Next

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: MAD4R4, repkino, Solomon and 8 guests