How do I fix my Inventory Problem

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Wed Jan 07, 2015 1:53 am

Image I think Im doing something wrong here just dunno what? Im trying to get A particular tool to show when left clicking it. It goes to inventory.. Then it changes to another tool for some reason. I don't know why? I think this part is the culprit. Unless it something else. I'm hoping someone can help. Basically when I click an item to pick it up. It displays the wrong item. But the initial item is right on the screen when u run the preview. It just changes when Its clicked

Edit: Also does the same thing for The item. Tool and item has same problem. Put the object down turns it back to what its suppose to be. (ie left clicking in inventory slot)
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Last edited by david7457 on Fri Jan 09, 2015 3:21 am, edited 4 times in total.
B
8
S
1
G
1
Posts: 96
Reputation: 632

Post » Thu Jan 08, 2015 7:47 pm

No one?
B
8
S
1
G
1
Posts: 96
Reputation: 632

Post » Fri Jan 09, 2015 12:31 am

Do you need the functionality of Nickname, Canvas, and Paster? Not having them means the .capx won't even open.
If you do need them, could you maybe include a bigger screenshot? this one is Not Readable.
B
11
S
4
Posts: 152
Reputation: 1,236

Post » Fri Jan 09, 2015 12:52 am

When I'm scanning new posts, and there's a title "How do I", I normally just move to the next. You can edit it with the Pencil icon. And yeah if you have an easily usable capx, that would make it easier for people.
B
24
S
9
G
4
Posts: 1,646
Reputation: 6,596

Post » Fri Jan 09, 2015 2:44 am

I could just make a .capx with that particular part.

Edit: made the image bigger :)
Last edited by david7457 on Fri Jan 09, 2015 3:14 am, edited 1 time in total.
B
8
S
1
G
1
Posts: 96
Reputation: 632

Post » Fri Jan 09, 2015 2:54 am

david7457 wrote:I could just make a .capx with that particular part. Dunno how to go about making the image bigger tho :/


If you post a capx, it probably won't matter. It can be a pain to create a capx, but more of a pain for those trying to help :)
B
24
S
9
G
4
Posts: 1,646
Reputation: 6,596

Post » Fri Jan 09, 2015 3:02 am

Well I changed it. So hopefully people can see whats wrong now. Should be straight forward.

Edit: I reuploaded to the new one. Should be different now
B
8
S
1
G
1
Posts: 96
Reputation: 632

Post » Fri Jan 09, 2015 4:38 am

You have the order of frames different between Objects and ObjectsDisp


Try this
Inv Prob.capx
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Last edited by codah on Fri Jan 09, 2015 4:42 am, edited 3 times in total.
B
24
S
9
G
4
Posts: 1,646
Reputation: 6,596

Post » Fri Jan 09, 2015 4:39 am

What do you mean?
B
8
S
1
G
1
Posts: 96
Reputation: 632

Post » Fri Jan 09, 2015 4:43 am

The animation frames for Objects (Tool animation) differ from ObjectsDisp (Tool animation) which I assume should be the same. I reordered them, try and see if it's ok.

PS: You can reduce the "ToolStuff" code down to maybe 1 or 2 lines using an array or 2.
B
24
S
9
G
4
Posts: 1,646
Reputation: 6,596

Next

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: el3um4s, TylerJS and 9 guests