How do i fix my over world map issue? "Major issue"!!!!

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Sun Jun 28, 2015 1:07 pm

I cant seem to set it so when you
pick up the heart container after beating
the mini boss you go back to the over world
map at the new X and Y position i set

Here are my events for it to function and it does
not seem to work, can anyone please help me?

http://clip2net.com/s/3jXMOEN
http://clip2net.com/s/3jXN3uE
B
15
S
7
G
3
Posts: 40
Reputation: 2,823

Post » Sun Jun 28, 2015 1:20 pm

Is the player global?
Are there any other events setting the players position?
are there any other events changing the level value?
Is there an event sheet attached to the Over-World Layout?

It would probably be a lot easier to solve if you shared your capx or made another one showing only this issue for us to take a look at..
I told my dentist I had trouble with my teeth and asked her to fix it without looking in my mouth..
B
54
S
16
G
8
Posts: 6,160
Reputation: 19,775

Post » Sun Jun 28, 2015 1:30 pm

Can i share my CapX on the forums?
B
15
S
7
G
3
Posts: 40
Reputation: 2,823

Post » Sun Jun 28, 2015 2:15 pm

B
15
S
7
G
3
Posts: 40
Reputation: 2,823

Post » Sun Jun 28, 2015 2:20 pm

BrandonThomsen wrote:https://www.dropbox.com/s/t1au2njp0x953zn/Pixel%20Land.capx?dl=0


Wow... 393MB?
I told my dentist I had trouble with my teeth and asked her to fix it without looking in my mouth..
B
54
S
16
G
8
Posts: 6,160
Reputation: 19,775

Post » Sun Jun 28, 2015 2:21 pm

Why is my file so big? IS there a way to make it smaller?
B
15
S
7
G
3
Posts: 40
Reputation: 2,823

Post » Sun Jun 28, 2015 2:22 pm

Let me know when you figure out whats wrong.
B
15
S
7
G
3
Posts: 40
Reputation: 2,823

Post » Sun Jun 28, 2015 3:15 pm

Just a few quick remarks:

You do have the system is in preview event setting level_value to 0, which resets the instance variable when in preview..
also sprite18 is not global so the instance variable on sprite18 in your world map is not even set as far as I can see..
If it were set you probably wouldn't see because "guy" isn't on screen when at the desired coordinates..
And if it all were working "guy" couldn't be moved for it's position would be set every tick..
I told my dentist I had trouble with my teeth and asked her to fix it without looking in my mouth..
B
54
S
16
G
8
Posts: 6,160
Reputation: 19,775

Post » Sun Jun 28, 2015 8:28 pm

Okay thanks so set sprite 18 to a global variable and it should work?
B
15
S
7
G
3
Posts: 40
Reputation: 2,823


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Fenix18 and 58 guests