How do I fix random condition breaking

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Mon Mar 30, 2015 1:48 am

Basically, my problem is that for some reason, somewhere in my project I must have broke it, because in order to get this to work: Image

I had to repeat the same condition check. I don't know if it's just my system or what, but this wasn't happening the other day, so I'm terribly confused and angry, because this is happening all over the place.
ImageImage
B
41
S
13
G
2
Posts: 245
Reputation: 6,130

Post » Mon Mar 30, 2015 2:35 am

Fixed it, but redundancy was not removed, unfortunately.
ImageImage
B
41
S
13
G
2
Posts: 245
Reputation: 6,130

Post » Sat Apr 04, 2015 9:37 pm

PMed you
B
17
S
7
Posts: 147
Reputation: 2,572

Post » Mon Apr 06, 2015 12:22 am

Well, if anyone has this problem later, think about checking the way you're referencing objects. It's odd that this adjustment I made was capable of fixing my problem, but the reason why it wasn't working is because I wasn't referencing objects correctly before the conditions that I'm actually showing.
ImageImage
B
41
S
13
G
2
Posts: 245
Reputation: 6,130

Post » Mon Apr 06, 2015 6:48 am

Using wait and every x seconds like this is bound to cause problems ^^".
Visual Novel 'Engine' in 100 Events
if you ever have to choose between buying Construct 2 on scirra.com or on Steam, read this: Review
B
22
S
9
G
1
Posts: 787
Reputation: 3,786

Post » Wed Apr 08, 2015 2:46 am

mindfaQ wrote:Using wait and every x seconds like this is bound to cause problems ^^".


Actually, that much works quite effectively. :)
ImageImage
B
41
S
13
G
2
Posts: 245
Reputation: 6,130


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: sebastiangohhy, Taser and 6 guests