How do I fix the background?

Just started using Construct 2? Post your questions here

Post » Wed Nov 30, 2016 3:40 pm

How I could remove the trasparent part between squares?
Image
B
3
Posts: 5
Reputation: 185

Post » Wed Nov 30, 2016 5:40 pm

Your .capx would be very helpful here.

But from what I see, that looks like it is caused by transparent edges in the TiledBackground sprite.
Most of the time, they are caused by auto-cropping the sprite.

Try to fill the sprite with bucket tool until there is no transparency left.
"We can't solve problems by using the same kind of thinking we used when we created them."
- Albert Einstein
B
27
S
11
G
8
Posts: 528
Reputation: 7,091

Post » Fri Dec 02, 2016 9:17 am

Message: darkdevil can only post plain text URLS until they have 500 rep. 1 URLS modified. Why?
Here is the .capx:
http://wikisend.com/download/626270/bakcground.capx bakcground.capx
I tried the bucked tool but didnt work;
B
3
Posts: 5
Reputation: 185

Post » Fri Dec 02, 2016 2:11 pm

Huh, looks all good to me...
Did you export the project as .capx in the same state as the one that rendered the preview you posted?

This is what I get:
Preview in C2:
Image

Preview in Browser:
Image

You seem to have created your project in Construct 2 r239.
Please update to r240 since they fixed Tiled Background Tiling:
Non-power-of-two (NPOT) tiled backgrounds can now tile perfectly without internally stretching it to a power-of-two (POT) size first, which could in some cases degrade the quality


Construct 2 r240 Download
"We can't solve problems by using the same kind of thinking we used when we created them."
- Albert Einstein
B
27
S
11
G
8
Posts: 528
Reputation: 7,091

Post » Fri Dec 02, 2016 3:49 pm

I updated to r240 and still no difference but it seems to happen only in construct and its ok when im looking in browser.
B
3
Posts: 5
Reputation: 185

Post » Sun Dec 04, 2016 7:27 pm

Well, no idea then since it looks fine to me.

Sorry..
"We can't solve problems by using the same kind of thinking we used when we created them."
- Albert Einstein
B
27
S
11
G
8
Posts: 528
Reputation: 7,091

Post » Tue Dec 06, 2016 2:54 pm

click on layer that do not have squares. On left hand there is color pallet click and choose color picker. Pick the squares color for that layor this should work
B
245
S
39
G
15
Posts: 1,945
Reputation: 40,264


Return to Beginner's Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests