how do i fix the frame rate 0 (infinity ms/frames)

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Wed Nov 11, 2015 4:31 am

ok so this isn't a bug report or at least not yet I will repost in the proper place it if it is

the fps in the debug window is saying 0 (infinity ms/frames)
and the collision checks, poly checks and moved cell per second says 0 (~NaN/tick)

is there a new feature that has been added, that I don't know about, that is maybe messing with my fps?
B
13
S
6
G
1
Posts: 149
Reputation: 1,960

Post » Wed Nov 11, 2015 8:20 am

Shadowblitz16 wrote:ok so this isn't a bug report or at least not yet I will repost in the proper place it if it is

the fps in the debug window is saying 0 (infinity ms/frames)
and the collision checks, poly checks and moved cell per second says 0 (~NaN/tick)

is there a new feature that has been added, that I don't know about, that is maybe messing with my fps?


I've personally never seen anything like this, so would find a .capx useful.
If your vision so exceeds your ability, then look to something closer.
Moderator
B
131
S
29
G
81
Posts: 5,328
Reputation: 56,630

Post » Wed Nov 11, 2015 8:43 am

Couple of quick ideas for you to try

Does the debugger work with just a new blank sheet/no events?
Does it do this with all of your programs or just one in particular?
Does your program appear to be running correctly - is it stuck in a loop?
August 2015 - I misplaced a lot of links - I will try to find backups and repost. If You find a post that interests please reply to post with @rampackwobble and I will get a nudge!

If you find my posts useful please consider donating something to a local charity or to the http://www.mndassociation.org/
B
64
S
33
G
47
Posts: 1,194
Reputation: 30,812

Post » Wed Nov 11, 2015 10:11 am

Maybe the reading of Ash's blog article about understanding CPU and memory measurement could be of help there ?

Otherwise, as Zenox said, a capx and precise steps to reproduce the issue would help make sure.
New to Construct ? Where to start

Image Image

Image Image

Please attach a capx to any help request or bug report !
Moderator
B
284
S
109
G
91
Posts: 7,317
Reputation: 87,483

Post » Wed Nov 11, 2015 11:32 pm

https://www.dropbox.com/s/ognoc6mu3wpho ... .capx?dl=0
I recently had problems with my VS_Community installation
and that might be bugged
but visual studio shouldn't have any effect on it right?

Edit: oh and all you have to do is run the debugger and look at the fps and collision entrys

Edit2: @RamPackWobble
1. no it does not do it with a blank project it seems
2. idk
3. I don't think so I didn't use any loops as far as I know
B
13
S
6
G
1
Posts: 149
Reputation: 1,960

Post » Thu Nov 12, 2015 8:16 am

I've tried your .capx and it looks fine to me. Tested in FF, IE and NW.js.

I'm seeing 60fps, 1%cPU, collisions 0/tick etc, just as would be expected.

What browser are you testing on?
What system (win10/8/7)?
What GPU?
If your vision so exceeds your ability, then look to something closer.
Moderator
B
131
S
29
G
81
Posts: 5,328
Reputation: 56,630

Post » Thu Nov 12, 2015 11:59 pm

hmm it was on default and I use win 10
but I tested it out today it it works fine
weird....
maybe I just needed to restart my computer

if it happens again I will post here
B
13
S
6
G
1
Posts: 149
Reputation: 1,960


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: adamebastin, ketramtu18 and 8 guests