How do I fix the pin problem ?

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Tue Sep 30, 2014 8:50 pm

Hi guys...here is the capx. try to create several copies (with wrap selction) and U will see that the turrets are not anymore at the right place.
Second...if U put 2 copies on the same level...and U change the sine magnitude...again...the turret is not at it's place...can U help me ?

pin problem.capx



thanks
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
B
37
S
16
G
2
Posts: 451
Reputation: 4,873

Post » Tue Sep 30, 2014 9:16 pm

I'm sorry but I don't understand the problem. And the capx you uploaded works fine. What is your intended result?
B
56
S
15
G
13
Posts: 826
Reputation: 17,675

Post » Tue Sep 30, 2014 9:28 pm

the problem is if I like to have more tank enemies...If I copy the tank&turret...and I change the sine magnitude...the turret is shifted...can U try that...4 me it is not working very well..

thanks :)
B
37
S
16
G
2
Posts: 451
Reputation: 4,873

Post » Tue Sep 30, 2014 9:36 pm

If your copying, ie. cloning the enemies from the original they will all have to have the same parameters... ie they will all have same sine, etc. If you want different behavior you will need to make a new object for the new parameters unless i completely misunderstood what your trying to do. :)
Check out my completed games on the Arcade! Capt. Doe Save the Universe! & Clicker Wizard!
B
70
S
19
G
8
Posts: 639
Reputation: 9,674

Post » Tue Sep 30, 2014 9:49 pm

Hi, I think U understood correctly...but I have dozen and dozen of tanks...it becomes very long as procedure...any other idea ?

thanks :)
B
37
S
16
G
2
Posts: 451
Reputation: 4,873

Post » Tue Sep 30, 2014 9:56 pm

I have run into the same hassle with copying. I have some detailed enemies that I wanted to simply copy so as to have many parameters already complete and then modify others and the sprite into a new enemy but "Copy" in construct2 seems to simply mean "clone" which is not what I needed. I do not know if its even possible to simply "copy" an object that makes a new un-cloned object with original parameters... seems like there should be. If you find it let me know. :)

Without that I am afraid you will need to make lots of objects if you want different behaviors for each.
Check out my completed games on the Arcade! Capt. Doe Save the Universe! & Clicker Wizard!
B
70
S
19
G
8
Posts: 639
Reputation: 9,674

Post » Wed Oct 01, 2014 2:56 am

Show us your main capx or post a screenshot of the logic you are using. I still don't understand what the issue is.
B
56
S
15
G
13
Posts: 826
Reputation: 17,675

Post » Wed Oct 01, 2014 4:31 am

Nobody can help you with anything unless you have a core understanding on how to use [condition:pick instance]. After that, have a good look at container from the manual.
B
28
S
8
G
4
Posts: 553
Reputation: 4,924

Post » Wed Oct 01, 2014 5:09 am

I am stil studing C2...but as beginner sometimes it's not easy...that's why I hope to get a bit help here :)
Look at the new capx...here is the proplem: do U notice the left tank...it falls down(that is what I need)..but the turret NOT! even it is pined...I need the turret falling together...
additionally: try to change the magnitude in the sine behavior in one of the tanks...the turret is not pined ...it seems to be shiftet...

thanks guys...I hope to solve the problem
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
B
37
S
16
G
2
Posts: 451
Reputation: 4,873

Post » Wed Oct 01, 2014 5:29 am

mariogamer wrote:I am stil studing C2...but as beginner sometimes it's not easy...that's why I hope to get a bit help here :)
Look at the new capx...here is the proplem: do U notice the left tank...it falls down(that is what I need)..but the turret NOT! even it is pined...I need the turret falling together...
additionally: try to change the magnitude in the sine behavior in one of the tanks...the turret is not pined ...it seems to be shiftet...

thanks guys...I hope to solve the problem

DuckfaceNinja wrote:Nobody can help you with anything unless you have a core understanding on how to use [condition:pick instance]. After that, have a good look at container from the manual.

You're not going to solve anything unless you try!
For kitten sake, I have pointed to the necessary manual section, the shiny glaring answers you're looking for are already there!

The fact you're still learning C2 is the more reason you have to swim in the manual... :?
B
28
S
8
G
4
Posts: 553
Reputation: 4,924

Next

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: jezjones24 and 24 guests