How do I fix the stretch canvas problem using crop

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Thu Aug 18, 2016 10:26 am

I want the canvas changes when the window changes. So in properties i set:

Fullscreen: Crop.

When the app runs(I'm using NW.js) i can change the window size and the canvas is sized to the zone i want correctly.(Press Q to fill the canvas in white and see how changes).

But when is time to export the draw the objects are stretched horizontal/vertical due the window changes.

i tried with set size and with "resize canvas" but with this last one disappears and none is exported. So, maybe is a bug on Canvas or i'm doing some wrong?

Here is the .capx
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/659 ... am_p5.capx


Also there are two errors explained in the code and marked like the size change on srites and the sprite name on textbox that i can't figure how to fix.

Thanks in advance.
B
23
S
10
G
3
Posts: 545
Reputation: 4,442

Post » Thu Aug 18, 2016 3:40 pm

Well i solved the other bugs regarding my program about change size and textboxes.

Still not find the solution for the canvas. Maybe use a fixed canvas and only show some part when the windows is resized to fake it? :S

If not at the moment i will change to my resolution 1920x1080 until i get some idea that how fix it.
B
23
S
10
G
3
Posts: 545
Reputation: 4,442

Post » Thu Aug 18, 2016 5:55 pm

So with the minor bug fixes i'm stucked in the canvas thing.

So at the moment i put a fixe canvas of 1856x928 tha is the maximun and when the user resizes the window show more o less of the canvas. Yes, is not perfect and when you export an image even if is a small one you will get a a big one of 1856x928 with your draw but i can't fix it in other way
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/659 ... am_p7.capx

Also other of the problems are the buttons and other stuff that changes their possition and his size when the windows changes, i guess maybe with canvasTolayer like the "export" button i did it but still is buggy :S .

Edit: Use the Anchor behaviour is more simple than the CanvasToLayer but if there is another way to get it better fixed i want to know.
B
23
S
10
G
3
Posts: 545
Reputation: 4,442


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Lordshiva1948, Yahoo [Bot] and 52 guests